PDA

View Full Version : Can I run Parallels?




Grampa Joe
Dec 14, 2006, 06:52 AM
I have a iMac G5, Rev. A, PowerMac8.1, PowerPC G5 (3.0), no iSight.,
S/Number W84511...

I see that Parallels requires the Intel core duo. Does this mean I won't be able to install Parallels?

When/if I upgrade to Leopard, will it work on my iMac?



Mitthrawnuruodo
Dec 14, 2006, 06:54 AM
Sorry, Parallels requires Intel processors. The OS has nothing to do with it...

You can however run Virtual PC (http://www.microsoft.com/mac/products/virtualpc/virtualpc.aspx) if you want to run Windows on your Power Mac. It's not as fast as Parallels, but it should enable you to run pretty much anything that runs under Parallels...

kretzy
Dec 14, 2006, 06:55 AM
Unfortunately (or is that fortunately?) you will never be able to run Parallels on a G5. The G5 is a Power PC processor and Windows can not run on it, it can only run on the Intel based Macs. The only way of running Windows on a Power PC Mac is through an emulation like Virtual PC, which runs incredibly slowly and is extremely limited in what it can do.

Grampa Joe
Dec 14, 2006, 10:20 AM
Thanks for the info. I think I'll wait for the "new" Mac Mini to be introduced and buy one. I have a MBP, but don't want to mess it up by installing Parallels.

Yoda47
Dec 14, 2006, 11:43 AM
Thanks for the info. I think I'll wait for the "new" Mac Mini to be introduced and buy one. I have a MBP, but don't want to mess it up by installing Parallels.

Um, Parallels won't mess up anything... Now, if you install Windows in Parallels, you can trash your Windows VM, but it won't hurt OS X at all, just delete the three files in the Parallels folder, and re-install Windows, it's just a virtual machine...