PDA

View Full Version : Logic Express 7




xJulianx
Dec 14, 2006, 09:31 AM
Okay so I'm having a few issues.


I seem to only be able to get 4 audio tracks available, and 4 audio instrument tracks available. I'm pretty sure theres a maxiumum of 8 available with Logic Express.

Could somebody shed some light onto this matter for me? Thanks.



Maxiseller
Dec 14, 2006, 10:49 AM
There are way more than 4.

Run the logic setup assistant and set more audio tracks available. I'm not sure if anyone has an easier way of doing this?

quigleybc
Dec 14, 2006, 01:04 PM
ya

it's a setting in the preferences

you need to drag the slider to allow for more tracks

you'll find it

xJulianx
Dec 15, 2006, 08:13 AM
Okay I went through the setup assistant, I've always been telling it that I will add external stuff like MIDI controller, mixer etc later because I don't have them yet.

This time I said that I have them connected and it then gave me the option to change the maximum amount of audio and audio inst tracks, I couldn't finish the setup assistant because Logic couldnt find any of my devices because they werent there, but yes, I think my problem is solved.

Thanks guys.