PDA

View Full Version : New DP script for Gromacs




Zeke
May 7, 2003, 04:18 PM
Anyone gotten a Gromacs WU yet? Just wondering if the script needs to be altered to have the -forceasm flag as well. Probably not but I didn't get a Gromacs WU when it ran. Thanks.



MrMacMan
May 7, 2003, 06:04 PM
Originally posted by Zeke
Anyone gotten a Gromacs WU yet? Just wondering if the script needs to be altered to have the -forceasm flag as well. Probably not but I didn't get a Gromacs WU when it ran. Thanks.

remember, ALL protiens generate randomly (or the server you connect, which IS random)

getting this means you now have the chance of getting one, now.

Zeke
May 7, 2003, 07:02 PM
Normally yes, but in order to get Gromacs you must have -advmethods enabled (atleast according to the folding forum). They also recommend having -forceasm and -verbosity 9. Hence the reason for my post.

mc68k
May 8, 2003, 01:15 AM
ok i went over there and got this in one of the stickies:

-forceasm relates to Gromacs. Bruce told me the details but I can't find them now. Run this flag anyway hahaha.
EDIT by Bruce:On the PC side (and we don't yet know about the Mac side) Gromacs has sometimes crashed computers because it uses advanced instructions that may have never been used by other software. The developers decided that if a crash occurs, it might be the fault of Gromacs, so they (conservatively) disabled SSE (and probably AltiVec) when they restart. If your computer crashes for some specific reason unrelated to Gromacs (such as a power failure), you really don't want the Assembly Optimizations disabled, so you can override the programmers assumption and force them back on with this flag. If you happen to encounter a machine that becomes unstable when using the assembly optimizations, you don't want to keep forcing them back on - - until you cure your hardware problem. If you never crash, the flag has no effect.so unless ppl's machines are crashing left and right, then i'm just going to leave it out. it has no bearing on whether the server gives u gromacs or not.

pEZ
May 8, 2003, 02:34 AM
My friend just started folding with mc68k's SP script, and the second protein he ever got was a Gromacs protein - I think it's all just luck of the draw.

Zeke
May 8, 2003, 04:33 AM
Cool thanks...

mc68k
May 8, 2003, 12:14 PM
if ur really bent on getting a gromacs, u can install my script and see if u get one. if u dont, then type in rid and start the process over until u get one...

jelloshotsrule
May 8, 2003, 12:51 PM
2 beers.

1. how does one know if it's a gromacs protein?

2. if i type "rid", do i then run the setup script again? or just type "start"?

MrMacMan
May 8, 2003, 01:56 PM
Hey, I restarted into 10.2.6 today and folding didn't start running again, I had the 'launch on reboot' one on 'y' (yes) what gives?

Then I tried the 'fold' command, but that tried to give me another unit and I stoped that so what should I do?

All protiens are the luck of the draw.

mc68k
May 8, 2003, 03:26 PM
Originally posted by jelloshotsrule
1. how does one know if it's a gromacs protein?543 or 909 at this point from what ive read on the forums and seen here on the macs.
2. if i type "rid", do i then run the setup script again? or just type "start"? rid gets rid of everything including those shortcuts, so just run the setup script again. it's like nothing was ever installed. :)

mc68k
May 8, 2003, 03:30 PM
Originally posted by MrMacman Hey, I restarted into 10.2.6 today and folding didn't start running again, I had the 'launch on reboot' one on 'y' (yes) what gives?type in:crontab -l if there is something there than it should be running, if not then it wasn't installed properly.
Then I tried the 'fold' command, but that tried to give me another unit and I stoped that so what should I do?could you elaborate please? it just started doing this after the 10.2.6 install? how far along was the other protein?

MrMacMan
May 8, 2003, 04:32 PM
Originally posted by mc68k
type in:crontab -l if there is something there than it should be running, if not then it wasn't installed properly.
could you elaborate please? it just started doing this after the 10.2.6 install? how far along was the other protein?
it is 306/400

I heard you had a 'fold' command, I thought it would restart the folding work, it didn't look like it was because it said my team was 01 (or 00, some default team #) ... :eek:
and it didn't have my name.. how do I proceed?
I typed in the code and it looks like it still aint running...
[Jeremiah-Bornemanns-Computer:~] jeremiahbornemann% crontab -l
@reboot cd ~/F@H1; ./OSX-3.24 -local
[Jeremiah-Bornemanns-Computer:~] jeremiahbornemann%

eh?? it still says my CPU usage is like 10% so it aint running... I don't want another Unit... :(

jelloshotsrule
May 8, 2003, 06:17 PM
i thought it was "start"?

mc68k
May 8, 2003, 07:34 PM
Originally posted by jelloshotsrule
i thought it was "start"? yeah originally before i made stop it was fold. seemed natural to have start go with stop instead of fold and stop...

MrMacman: the easiest solution 4 u would be 2 install the new scripts. if u want me to find another sloution for you i'm probably going to have to take a look at all of your folding files somehow, since i'm still not sure what is wrong.

MrMacMan
May 8, 2003, 10:54 PM
Originally posted by mc68k
yeah originally before i made stop it was fold. seemed natural to have start go with stop instead of fold and stop...

MrMacman: the easiest solution 4 u would be 2 install the new scripts. if u want me to find another sloution for you i'm probably going to have to take a look at all of your folding files somehow, since i'm still not sure what is wrong.

*gah*
This *was* the new scripts!

How I turn folding back on, with the current progress re-started...

A recap: I reboot, folding doesn't come back online... I want to know the command or why it failed (how to stop it from happening again)...