PDA

View Full Version : MacPro won't go into standby




orangephoto
Jan 6, 2007, 04:01 PM
Alright, so I have a 2.66 Pro with a X1900, 2GB ram, 160GB HDD.

all latest updates, everythings current. my problem is this:

it doesnt go into standbye after the 30 minutes I set it to. It only goes into standbye when I tell it to. It doesn't matter what settings I choose in Energy Saver, it never want's to automatically standbye. This started happening a few months ago and has become rather annoying honestly.

I was wondering if anyone has had this problem and if anyone had any suggestions.

Thank you.



lexus
Jan 6, 2007, 04:02 PM
Did you try trashing the relevant prefs?

jmoss
Jan 6, 2007, 06:06 PM
Mine did not like going to sleep with my iPods plugged in. Fine when they were inplugged - worth a try! :)

orangephoto
Jan 16, 2007, 02:35 PM
it makes no difference if I unplug the iPod or not.


does anyone know the specific plists that i could play with? maybe?

dusanv
Jan 16, 2007, 11:11 PM
My Dell monitor has a USB hub built-in. My Mac Pro won't go into sleep if that hub is plugged in. Try unplugging everything USB/Firewire from the box except the keyboard and the mouse and it'll probably do it.

seanf
Jan 17, 2007, 03:57 PM
Have you got Temperature Monitor installed?

Sean :)

tylerboyo
Jan 17, 2007, 06:41 PM
OP, same thing happens to me on my macbook pro. Checked prefs loads of times, posted numerous topics on different forums, no answers at all. mine, i set the screeen to sleep at 20mins, then the hard drive and rest of computer at 30. i also have set a password prompt on sleep/screensaver. All that happens is the screen goes black, doesnt ask for a password, and its boiling hot, cuz its been on for like 12 hrs. I might take it back to an apple shop. any suggestions any1?
i have also changed settings, eg, hard drive to sleep before screen, etc etc, no luck what so ever, well annoying!


edit - this still happens whether its plugged in or not, a mouse or other usbs connected or not. I need a solution!

orangezorki
Jan 22, 2007, 11:22 AM
Have you got Temperature Monitor installed?

Sean :)

Does that prevent sleep? Mine doesn't sleep as well, which doesn't bother me that much, but I put it down to having the RF reciever for a logitech mouse plugged in.

David.

MacBoobsPro
Jan 22, 2007, 11:24 AM
Does having 'wake for network access' have anything to do with it?

seanf
Jan 22, 2007, 03:31 PM
Does that prevent sleep?It can do. If you open it up and then go to Preferences > General and check for a notification against the Disk Saver option. If there is a yellow triangle then you need to change the "Avoid accessing the drive sensors if user inactive" setting until it disappears. Your computer should then sleep properly.

Sean :)