PDA

View Full Version : AppleTV, for widescreen TVs only?




ghall
Jan 9, 2007, 09:18 PM
I checked the AppleTV page, and it says that you need a widescreen TV to use it. My family doesn't happen to own a widescreen TV, nor does my family have any plans to buy a new TV anytime soon. Does this mean I won't be able to use the AppleTV?



Eluon
Jan 9, 2007, 09:22 PM
i have the exact same question.

ReanimationLP
Jan 9, 2007, 09:24 PM
Pretty much any TV with component and progessive scan. I guess they're just covering their asses by saying that. :D

zap2
Jan 9, 2007, 09:27 PM
Pretty much any TV with component and progessive scan. I guess they're just covering their asses by saying that. :D

I see....I think I may buy my order in now...and find a TV for my room later(or now the downstairs TV is fine)

crazzyeddie
Jan 9, 2007, 09:30 PM
From Ars Technica Q&A (link (http://arstechnica.com/journals/apple.ars/2007/1/9/6543)):
Jacqui: Is this HDTV only? Does it just scale down if hooked up to a regular TV?
Apple Employee: Yes, HDTV only. Yes, it just scales down on a regular TV.

darwen
Jan 9, 2007, 09:33 PM
Yeah, I didnt get this either. It must be true though, otherwise apple would not have written 'widescreen only' ...that is a bummer. I wonder why. I understand the component cables but not all component TVs are widescreen.

zap2
Jan 9, 2007, 09:59 PM
From Ars Technica Q&A (link (http://arstechnica.com/journals/apple.ars/2007/1/9/6543)):

So wouldn't that be a no on the HDTV only thing?


Is it scales down on SDTVs, then its not HDTV only..or am I missing something?

darwen
Jan 9, 2007, 10:41 PM
So wouldn't that be a no on the HDTV only thing?


Is it scales down on SDTVs, then its not HDTV only..or am I missing something?

I thought that too. Maybe the representative was miss informed thinking it was still HD because it was just being scaled down. It is still sending a signal through the component cables, they might have thought that was an HD signal.

It is a strech... but it could be an easy mistake.

bousozoku
Jan 9, 2007, 10:45 PM
So wouldn't that be a no on the HDTV only thing?


Is it scales down on SDTVs, then its not HDTV only..or am I missing something?

It sounds like a typical sales response. It probably doesn't work properly on SDTV, so that you're either missing video or seeing a lot of black surrounding it.

allenmertes
Jan 9, 2007, 11:15 PM
I had a similar question because I have an SDTV with a component input. It would seem like I could use an Apple TV just not in HD, but I don't want to drop the $300 if this in not possible. Hopefully this is cleared up soon.

GFLPraxis
Jan 9, 2007, 11:52 PM
So wouldn't that be a no on the HDTV only thing?


Is it scales down on SDTVs, then its not HDTV only..or am I missing something?

It doesn't have composite output, I can't even hook it up to any of my SDTV's, and I don't have an HDTV.

Stupid, stupid move on Apple's part. They offer ZERO content in HD (only photos), but make the streaming device HD only because it can't plug in to a regular TV.

zap2
Jan 10, 2007, 05:33 AM
My TV downstairs has 16:9 and Component....I'm pretty sure it will work...I'm ordering one, then I'll big up a new TV in need be