PDA

View Full Version : Mac Mini pluc 30" ACD? What will happen????




California
Jan 18, 2007, 03:39 PM
Guys, what will happen if I plug my 1.5ghz silent upgrade 64vram mini into a 30" cinema display?

Getting one but can't really run it properly!



Blue Velvet
Jan 18, 2007, 03:43 PM
Pretty sure you can't run it from a Mini. The 30" ACDs need a more substantial video card than the one in the Mini.

http://www.apple.com/displays/specs.html

It says for the Mini: N/A

Rod Rod
Jan 18, 2007, 03:46 PM
It will work, but at 1280x800.

California
Jan 18, 2007, 03:47 PM
It will work, but at 1280x800.

Rod what does that mean? Does that mean it will have a black band around it or does it mean that it will just be bad resolution?

Eidorian
Jan 18, 2007, 03:48 PM
You'll get 1920 x 1200 displayed. That's the limit on a single link DVI output.

Grimace
Jan 18, 2007, 03:53 PM
Rod what does that mean? Does that mean it will have a black band around it or does it mean that it will just be bad resolution?

ever seen a computer signal piped into an old tv. HUGE pixels.

It will look really big a pixelated.

Rod Rod
Jan 18, 2007, 03:55 PM
Rod what does that mean? Does that mean it will have a black band around it or does it mean that it will just be bad resolution?

The image will scale up to 1280x800, so each pixel of resolution will be four pixels on your 2560x1600 screen. There won't be any black border around the image.

If Eldorian is correct and it actually shows up to 1920x1200, well I'd really be interested to see that.

Back when the 30" came out I recall reading about the 1280x800 thing. The idea was to promote the 30" as a presentation tool. I'll see if I can dig up a link.

Scarlet Fever
Jan 18, 2007, 03:56 PM
Rod what does that mean? Does that mean it will have a black band around it or does it mean that it will just be bad resolution?

The pixels image will strech out to be shown on all pixels

Go to System Preferences -> Displays, and click the resolution setting above the one you have highlighted. This shows you what it might look like on a 30" ACD.

California
Jan 18, 2007, 10:48 PM
Thanks guys -- deal today fell through. Back to the 23" ACD, which both my mini and 12" PB will run.

THANKS FOR THE ADVICE. Again.

Chundles
Jan 18, 2007, 10:51 PM
Thanks guys -- deal today fell through. Back to the 23" ACD, which both my mini and 12" PB will run.

THANKS FOR THE ADVICE. Again.

Much better idea - you'll get more space because the screen will be running at it's native 1920x1200. The 30" defaults down to 1280x800 which, being 1/4 the native resolution looks huge but not fuzzy as it would if you were running at a higher resolution where the display has to interpolate the pixels.

Good idea getting the 23".

pjarvi
Jan 18, 2007, 11:00 PM
If you have a G4 Mini, it most likely won't work with the 30" using DVI, but should work using VGA.

livingfortoday
Jan 18, 2007, 11:38 PM
Yeah, the 23" will be tons of space already. I have a 24", and dang, it's awesome. The Mini handles it beautifully, though I'm on a GMA950, not a Radeon.

Chundles
Jan 18, 2007, 11:41 PM
If you have a G4 Mini, it most likely won't work with the 30" using DVI, but should work using VGA.

No, VGA doesn't have the "oomph" to push 2560x1600 pixels. Even regular DVI can't drive a display of that resolution.

The Apple and Dell 30" displays require Dual-Link DVI to run at native resolutions.

These aren't your average TV screens, these are very high resolution monitors and as such need more than just VGA to work. Neither of them even have a VGA-in on them.

Eidorian
Jan 18, 2007, 11:45 PM
No, VGA doesn't have the "oomph" to push 2560x1600 pixels. Even regular DVI can't drive a display of that resolution.

The Apple and Dell 30" displays require Dual-Link DVI to run at native resolutions.

These aren't your average TV screens, these are very high resolution monitors and as such need more than just VGA to work. Neither of them even have a VGA-in on them.2048×1536 maximum for VGA.