PDA

View Full Version : Handbrake Question




Nekkid Fish
Jan 24, 2007, 05:12 PM
I followed the directions listed here in the sticky, and it says to wait until you get a "Done".

I ran handbrake, went outside, and came in just to see how/what it was doing ... and there is no "Done", but the "Rip" button is there (just like when I started), and there's a mp4 file on my desktop.

Is there a chance it is done, and I just didn't get a "Done"?

Thanks bunches! Jules



wwooden
Jan 24, 2007, 05:57 PM
I followed the directions listed here in the sticky, and it says to wait until you get a "Done".

I ran handbrake, went outside, and came in just to see how/what it was doing ... and there is no "Done", but the "Rip" button is there (just like when I started), and there's a mp4 file on my desktop.

Is there a chance it is done, and I just didn't get a "Done"?

Thanks bunches! Jules

This is where you have to wait. I'm not exactly sure what it is doing but if you go and "get info" on that movie file, then try again a few seconds later, it will be larger. Handbrake is doing something to the file, you have to wait until it says "done".

Nekkid Fish
Jan 24, 2007, 06:04 PM
Okie dokie! Will do!

It was seeing that 'rip' button there that threw me. :cool:

HUGz! Jules

live4ever
Jan 24, 2007, 09:48 PM
It's usually encoding the audio when it says 100% and not done.