PDA

View Full Version : Xcode Debugger Question




bobber205
Jan 31, 2007, 07:25 PM
Here's what I want to do.

Set a breakpoint in my code, and then run the code step by step to see how the values change. However when I go to the debugger and click Build and Debug, I get squat. No usual command line to enter my values like when I just Build and Go. WTF? I must be missing something.



cblackburn
Jan 31, 2007, 07:50 PM
Did you check to make sure Xcode is compiling the project in "Development" or "Debug" mode rather than "Deployment" or "Release" mode?

Chris

bobber205
Jan 31, 2007, 07:52 PM
Did you check to make sure Xcode is compiling the project in "Development" or "Debug" mode rather than "Deployment" or "Release" mode?

Chris

The target build config is debug.

robbieduncan
Feb 1, 2007, 02:31 AM
You probably need to manually open the window. I think it's one of the "Log" windows under the Debug menu...

lazydog
Feb 1, 2007, 03:11 AM
Okay, this might be a stupid suggestion but have you tried select selecting
'Console Log' or 'Standard IO Log' from the debug menu. Perhaps these views are just hidden in your particular set up.

b e n