PDA

View Full Version : Strange... 512 MB chips in Powermac G3?




princealfie
Mar 16, 2007, 10:35 AM
I found out someone claimed that:

"I just confirmed the 512MB chips in Blue and White G3's do work, I had that I tried it popped up as 1GB 512MB PC100 in the system profiler.. This was in a revision 2"

I didn't realize that 512MB chips worked in the B and W G3. I thought that the max was only 256 per slot?

Or perhaps I'm wrong completely?



princealfie
Mar 16, 2007, 11:01 AM
Hmm... found another statement:

"09-05-2006, 08:59 AM
i would be interested in one of the laptop/powerbook 256mb simms. also yes the 512mb simms do work in a g3 powermac and show up as a 256. im using one right now in a powermac g3 blue./white"

Wow, talk about some conflict of experiences here...

Dreadnought
Mar 16, 2007, 12:22 PM
They probably do work, but a G3 B&W is limited to 1 GB max. If you put a 512MB dimm in there it would probably recognise it as a 256Mb dimm.

leekohler
Mar 16, 2007, 12:37 PM
They probably do work, but a G3 B&W is limited to 1 GB max. If you put a 512MB dimm in there it would probably recognise it as a 256Mb dimm.

Really? This isn't the same situation as the old Sawtooth G4s? It was my understanding at that time that my Sawtooth would only recognize 1.5 gigs of RAM, but I got mine up to 2 before I sold it. I believe it was an OS 9 limitation and OS X got rid of that. Couldn't it be the same for the B/W G3?

princealfie
Mar 16, 2007, 12:53 PM
I am going to buy 1 stick of 512 MB RAM just to see what happens to my B/W G3 and report back.

SmurfBoxMasta
Mar 18, 2007, 09:04 AM
512mb chips WILL "work" in rev 2 B&W's, but will only be recognized as a 256mb. Been there, done that!

As for the 1.5GB limitation, that was due to OS 9, NOT the Sawtooth or other machine. Any ST or later machine with 4 ram slots, running OS X, can take & use a full 2GB....512mb x 4!

B&W's are limited by the onboard memory controller to 256mb x 4 = 1GB period, regardless of what size chips you install..........