PDA

View Full Version : Apple's remote control




Aniej
Mar 22, 2007, 06:58 AM
Maybe I'm alone on this one, but I really wish Apple would update the remote and make it a little cooler looking than it currently is. I just think the white design on a small object like that looks cheapy and plastic and is a bit out of place with each piece of hardware it belongs too. This seems like an option to me since form factor is not constrained in a manner similar to decisions made for a comp's housing. At least one easy suggestion would be make the remote out of a shuffle and keep the clip. Just an example, not my pitch. ;)



speakerwizard
Mar 22, 2007, 07:07 AM
apple remote is infra red

wordmunger
Mar 22, 2007, 07:12 AM
I think they should get rid of the remote completely. It's a waste of money and 90 percent of users never use it. Sell it on the apple store, or make a deluxe version to sell, but don't force it on everyone.

cwedl
Mar 22, 2007, 07:15 AM
I think they should get rid of the remote completely. It's a waste of money and 90 percent of users never use it. Sell it on the apple store, or make a deluxe version to sell, but don't force it on everyone.

I use mine all the time!! when I'm watching something on my mac and someone knocks at my door and I'm sitting on my bed, I pause the video using the remote, someone tells me to turn the volume down I use the remote, I sometimes go into frontrow as well. I'm sure loads of people do the same!

TBi
Mar 22, 2007, 07:21 AM
someone tells me to turn the volume down I use the remote,

I just wish you could turn the volume down on the optical outputs with the remote too :(

spencecb
Mar 22, 2007, 07:58 AM
The Apple remote does not use Bluetooth, except for maybe the pairing feature, but I do not believe Bluetooth is used there, either.

This is why all Macs that ship with an Apple remote have to have an IR sensor, because the remote operates using IR (infra-red).

wordmunger
Mar 22, 2007, 08:11 AM
Maybe we should add a poll to this thread:

How often do you use your Apple Remote?

Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Never
Don't have an Apple Remote

Osarkon
Mar 22, 2007, 08:43 AM
Maybe we should add a poll to this thread:

How often do you use your Apple Remote?

Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Never
Don't have an Apple Remote

In response, - Weekly when in University, Daily when at Home :D

gavd
Mar 22, 2007, 08:46 AM
I don't use mine a lot but, I do use it and wouldn't want to not have one. To pick an option from wordmunger's suggestions I'd say I use mine weekly.

Wolfpup
Mar 22, 2007, 02:37 PM
I think it's cool, and I doubt it adds much to the price (it's not like the systems that have it went up in price over what they replaced).

If I had one, I'd probably use it at least a few times a week. Probably mostly to control podcasts while I'm doing other stuff (I wish I had one every time I have to get up to pause a podcast :D )

2Shae
Mar 27, 2007, 02:47 AM
I use mine daily

But there's one thing I don't understand :confused:

It uses no batteries so how is it powered??

TheAnswer
Mar 27, 2007, 02:55 AM
I use mine daily

But there's one thing I don't understand :confused:

It uses no batteries so how is it powered??

It has a small battery...the guide to how to replace it is here (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=302543).

mhuk01
Mar 27, 2007, 02:56 AM
I use mine daily

But there's one thing I don't understand :confused:

It uses no batteries so how is it powered??

do you genuinely believe there isn't a battery in the remote?! :s

2Shae
Mar 27, 2007, 02:58 AM
do you genuinely believe there isn't a battery in the remote?! :s

Well if there is how is it charged...magnet?

MacAnkka
Mar 27, 2007, 03:03 AM
Well if there is how is it charged...magnet?
It's not supposed to be charged. If the battery runs out, you simply replace the battery. Just like 99.999% of remotes out there.

Wolfpup
Mar 27, 2007, 08:53 AM
That's one thing I don't like about that remote. I wish it used regular (and cheaper) AAA batteries. It could probably do with more functionality too.

TBi
Mar 27, 2007, 09:26 AM
I use mine daily

But there's one thing I don't understand :confused:

It uses no batteries so how is it powered??

It's powered by Steve Jobs RDF. It has a small amplifier inside which amplifies the RDF to provide enough power. The problem with this is that if Steve jobs uses your remote it will over load and blow up.

Apple have designed a special remote just for Steve which doesn't amplify the field. Also Steve powers his laptop this way.

It just defies belief doesn't it?

That's one thing I don't like about that remote. I wish it used regular (and cheaper) AAA batteries. It could probably do with more functionality too.

And it would be bigger and harder to use. The whole point of the apple remote is to be easy to use. I don't think it's lacking anything. The only thing i see lacking is in the software. It would be really nice if when you have a movie highlighted ready to click play, that you could click right and get a menu of other things to do (I.E. Play (of course), look up IMDB for the file, file size, bit rate details).

Wolfpup
Mar 27, 2007, 11:04 AM
It's powered by Steve Jobs RDF. It has a small amplifier inside which amplifies the RDF to provide enough power. The problem with this is that if Steve jobs uses your remote it will over load and blow up.

Apple have designed a special remote just for Steve which doesn't amplify the field. Also Steve powers his laptop this way.

It just defies belief doesn't it?



Steve has a very "green" home thanks to his RDF technology :D

And it would be bigger and harder to use. The whole point of the apple remote is to be easy to use.

Bigger, but harder to use? How so?

TBi
Mar 27, 2007, 11:07 AM
If you added functionality it would be harder to use.

alywa
Mar 27, 2007, 11:16 AM
I just wish you could turn the volume down on the optical outputs with the remote too :(

I don't know if the volume on anything optical can be adjusted. Optical is just 10110011 (binary), there is no gain as on an analog signal. The processor which handles the optical signal (ie your stereo receiver) converts this signal into an analog signal it sends to the speakers.... it is this final signal that needs to be adjusted to adjust volume.

For all of you apple-remote haters, just get a Logitech Harmony remote, and program it to do the work of all of your remotes. I have one, and swear by it.

TBi
Mar 27, 2007, 11:20 AM
You can change the optical volume in windows. Basically all it does is change the binary sequence so the output is quieter. For audio purists this is a bad thing, for me personally i like the ability.

alywa
Mar 27, 2007, 11:26 AM
You can change the optical volume in windows. Basically all it does is change the binary sequence so the output is quieter. For audio purists this is a bad thing, for me personally i like the ability.

That is interesting. It seems to me that you would want as pure of a signal to your digital / analog converter as possible, then do the volume adjustment on the analog side, but hey, that's just me. ;)

Antares
Mar 27, 2007, 11:39 AM
Yeah, I use my :apple: remote pretty much daily. I don't think I could ever do without it now.

TBi
Mar 27, 2007, 12:35 PM
That is interesting. It seems to me that you would want as pure of a signal to your digital / analog converter as possible, then do the volume adjustment on the analog side, but hey, that's just me. ;)

As i said... for audio purists it's a bad thing. When i'm listening to high quality music then yes i'd like that too. However sometimes you are just sitting around, maybe doing some work around the house and it would be so nice if you only had to have one remote with you, to easily turn up and down the sound.

Plus loads of people don't care that much. Oh and don't say "just use analog so"

Wolfpup
Mar 27, 2007, 02:05 PM
As i said... for audio purists it's a bad thing. When i'm listening to high quality music then yes i'd like that too. However sometimes you are just sitting around, maybe doing some work around the house and it would be so nice if you only had to have one remote with you, to easily turn up and down the sound.

Plus loads of people don't care that much. Oh and don't say "just use analog so"

So does the digital signal carry some "volume" command within it? I can't think how else that would work.

To the earlier poster-the remote could be bigger to accept regular batteries and still have the same buttons. Plus more buttons doesn't automatically make something harder to use. My Tivo remote has a lot more buttons, and it's easier to use than a iPod, and probably than Apple's interface (from what I've seen on it).

TBi
Mar 27, 2007, 02:14 PM
So does the digital signal carry some "volume" command within it? I can't think how else that would work.

You just change the bit stream...

Wolfpup
Mar 28, 2007, 08:32 AM
You just change the bit stream...

What does that mean?

Aniej
Mar 29, 2007, 02:19 AM
way to keep on topic everyone, haha. I don't really care actually, this was just one of my fun threads, so have at it, it's all yours. :cool:

TBi
Mar 29, 2007, 04:22 AM
What does that mean?


You change the digital stream so the amplifer will see a lower volume. You can play quiet soft music through the optical, and you can play loud rock music. So it is possible for them to manipulate the data going to the amplifier.