PDA

View Full Version : Upgrading eMac RAM.




Badboyzlat
Mar 25, 2007, 06:59 PM
I do know that Apple officially supports a maximum of 1GB RAM for the emac (2 x 512 in both slots). But unofficially, my eMac 1.25 GHz can support up to 2GB RAM.

Just to confirm my thoughts, I am 99% that this RAM from amazon would be compatible with my eMac:

http://www.amazon.co.uk/1GB-333MHz-Non-ECC-CL2-5-DIMM/dp/B00008XOKP

Just wondering if anybody could confirm this for me. :)



AlBDamned
Mar 26, 2007, 03:02 AM
I do know that Apple officially supports a maximum of 1GB RAM for the emac (2 x 512 in both slots). But unofficially, my eMac 1.25 GHz can support up to 2GB RAM.

Just to confirm my thoughts, I am 99% that this RAM from amazon would be compatible with my eMac:

http://www.amazon.co.uk/1GB-333MHz-Non-ECC-CL2-5-DIMM/dp/B00008XOKP

Just wondering if anybody could confirm this for me. :)

Should be fine. We used a boat load of Kingston RAM sticks in the eMacs at my old office. We put most of them up to a gig or 1.25GB. I managed to stick 1.5Gb in mine and there's no question it would work ok with two.

To be honest, I'm not sure why Apple only said it was up to 1GB officially. Makes me wonder if the MacBook Pros could really run with 2x2GB sticks as I think the CD/C2D chipset can support it.

danielem
Mar 26, 2007, 03:20 AM
But unofficially, my eMac 1.25 GHz can support up to 2GB RAM.

How is this possible?

AlBDamned
Mar 26, 2007, 05:45 AM
How is this possible?

I don't know why they do it (claim official RAM lower than it can take) but it's definitely the case with the eMacs.

Badboyzlat
Mar 26, 2007, 11:02 AM
Cheers guys, should feel the difference, cos I only have 512mb RAM atm. :D

AlBDamned
Mar 27, 2007, 12:17 AM
Cheers guys, should feel the difference, cos I only have 512mb RAM atm. :D

Yeah it should fly, even if you just bump it to 1.25GB or 1.5Gb depending on your current 512MB configuration.

CanadaRAM
Mar 27, 2007, 12:44 AM
I don't know why they do it (claim official RAM lower than it can take) but it's definitely the case with the eMacs.

It is the case with the DDR-RAM USB2.0 later model eMacs.

It is not the case with the USB1.1 PC133 eMacs.

AlBDamned
Mar 27, 2007, 01:21 AM
It is the case with the DDR-RAM USB2.0 later model eMacs.

It is not the case with the USB1.1 PC133 eMacs.

True, that's a good clarification CanadaRAM.

Do you know if it's possible the MacBook Pros could run 2x2GB sticks if they were put it or would it really not work?

flowylime
Apr 4, 2007, 12:22 PM
Does anyone know if this would also work on a 1 GHz eMac?

CanadaRAM
Apr 4, 2007, 12:23 PM
Does anyone know if this would also work on a 1 GHz eMac?

Depends. If it is the USB 2.0 model that has DDR RAM, yes (subject to the compatibility of the modules you are considering)

If it is the USB 1.1 PC133 model, no not at all.