PDA

View Full Version : MDD Hard Drive


Jaykay
Jun 17, 2003, 06:28 AM
Hello there.

I was wondering if anybody could help me with a little problem im having.

I recently bought a new Hard Drive for my MDD 1.25DP Mac. Its a 120GB Maxtor Drive. I put it into one of the internal bays in the machine but yet it wont show up on the desktop. I have no idea what the problem is. I have the pin settings on slave so i should work. Maybe its not in the right bay, do they have to be in order?

Help, i need more space.....
Thanks

mikeyredk
Jun 17, 2003, 07:06 AM
did u format it?
pop-in ur os x cd and use the disk utility on boot

Wes
Jun 17, 2003, 07:09 AM
When I got my 120 gig seagate I just had to go to disk utility in my utilities folder, no need to boot off the cd.

amnesiac1984
Jun 17, 2003, 08:00 AM
Originally posted by Jaykay
Hello there.

I was wondering if anybody could help me with a little problem im having.

I recently bought a new Hard Drive for my MDD 1.25DP Mac. Its a 120GB Maxtor Drive. I put it into one of the internal bays in the machine but yet it wont show up on the desktop. I have no idea what the problem is. I have the pin settings on slave so i should work. Maybe its not in the right bay, do they have to be in order?

Help, i need more space.....
Thanks

If it is set on slave then the positioning does matter. It has to be at the middle plug on the ribbon. Your Best bet is to put it on cable select then it checks which port on the cable it is on before setting the mode. Then end port on the ribbon is master and the middle one is slave, it matters.

zarathustra
Jun 17, 2003, 08:14 AM
amnesiac is right, you need to set it to cable select. good luck.