PDA

View Full Version : frozen throne won't start




beloved84
Apr 24, 2007, 05:32 PM
when i install WC3 only it works, but when i install frozen throne the game wont start. The little icon on the dashboard switches from frozen throne to wc3 then back to frozen throne and then disappear. Have any idea how to fix this?



AoWolf
Apr 24, 2007, 08:51 PM
when i install WC3 only it works, but when i install frozen throne the game wont start. The little icon on the dashboard switches from frozen throne to wc3 then back to frozen throne and then disappear. Have any idea how to fix this?

everything is patched up?

GoinBerZerKeLey
Sep 16, 2007, 04:10 AM
when i install WC3 only it works, but when i install frozen throne the game wont start. The little icon on the dashboard switches from frozen throne to wc3 then back to frozen throne and then disappear. Have any idea how to fix this?

Just switched to Mac from PC. Going to college soon and I want to play dota, please help. I have the same problem... :confused:

No idea how to get (the right) patch, keep downloading patches that are useless to me because I don't know what to do or how to install them...

GoinBerZerKeLey
Sep 16, 2007, 02:51 PM
Just switched to Mac from PC. Going to college soon and I want to play dota, please help. I have the same problem... :confused:

No idea how to get (the right) patch, keep downloading patches that are useless to me because I don't know what to do or how to install them...

Installed Reign of Chaos then installed Frozen Throne into a new folder. Game played but battle net is acting like a bitch "Invalid patch" ?! Argh, it automatically downloaded v1.21 but it doesn't recognize that it did.

:confused:

nutman
Sep 16, 2007, 05:24 PM
You need to install both roc and ft before patching the game. the ub patch changes the way the files are organized.

Tanner24
Oct 9, 2007, 11:55 PM
when i install WC3 only it works, but when i install frozen throne the game wont start. The little icon on the dashboard switches from frozen throne to wc3 then back to frozen throne and then disappear. Have any idea how to fix this?

Ya i am having the same problem, i know its not a problem with graphics or anything because my comp plays WoW well. I have tried deleting divx, and changed the movie file too moovies, i heard that thatwould fix it but it didnt, and help would be really nice.

gamerz
Oct 10, 2007, 11:04 PM
Same problem here... I installed WC3 Reign of Chaos, that worked fine, moved on to TFT, DIDNT finish the battle net download, mabye thats my problem. Anyways, I dont play, quit the game.

Insert TFT disc, and it says i need to install it again.

Help?

Sdashiki
Oct 11, 2007, 08:12 AM
Install RoC, dont open it.

Install FT, open it and attempt to sign onto Bnet.

That will patch it all I believe.