PDA

View Full Version : Age of Empires 3 randomly closes




M@lew
May 4, 2007, 04:59 AM
I just tried playing Age of Empires 3 again today after getting it a while ago but when I tried to play it, it just closed about 5 minutes in. This happens no matter what level I try. I'm playing it windowed on a Macbook.

Can this be fixed? I really want to play the game.



Sharewaredemon
May 4, 2007, 06:21 AM
I just tried playing Age of Empires 3 again today after getting it a while ago but when I tried to play it, it just closed about 5 minutes in. This happens no matter what level I try. I'm playing it windowed on a Macbook.

Can this be fixed? I really want to play the game.

I used to get that in AOE2, and perhaps also in 3.

Do you have hotcorners for exposť and Dashboard? Try turning those off.

M@lew
May 4, 2007, 06:28 AM
How come those would affect the game?

Sharewaredemon
May 4, 2007, 06:49 AM
How come those would affect the game?

No clue, but I found when I was hitting the corner of the screen it was giving me problems.

Did you try it? Did it help?

M@lew
May 4, 2007, 06:52 AM
Unfortunately that didn't work. :(

n-abounds
May 4, 2007, 08:06 AM
If I have iChat open and I get an IM, AOE3 closes on me....?

applekid
May 4, 2007, 09:04 AM
With the demo, the only time the game quit on me randomly was during one of the cutscenes in the campaign. Only happened once.

I guess you should make sure nothing is running in the background. Of course, send off an e-mail to MacSoft. Maybe the game could use a patch.