PDA

View Full Version : Hosting On Warcraft 3 Frozen Throne Battlenet




Ze Tad
May 5, 2007, 07:59 PM
Hello everybody!
I'm sure this question has been raised quite a bit, but I couldn't seem to find a post that actually had a solution. I play Warcraft 3 Frozen Throne on Battlenet. I really want to be able to host games, but for some reason, nobody can join them. I don't have firewall on. Here's my set up:

(computer)iMac G5 Mac OsX
(router) 2Wire ATA, connected with an ethernet cable from my computer to one of the 4 ethernet ports in the back of the router. It can also do wireless.

Cheers~!



Chone
May 5, 2007, 08:57 PM
Forward the ports on your router/network device (aka modem).

www.portforward.com

If that and firewall checks fail then its probably that your ISP has port 6112 blocked, in which case you are pretty much screwed.

AoWolf
May 5, 2007, 09:25 PM
Hello everybody!
I'm sure this question has been raised quite a bit, but I couldn't seem to find a post that actually had a solution. I play Warcraft 3 Frozen Throne on Battlenet. I really want to be able to host games, but for some reason, nobody can join them. I don't have firewall on. Here's my set up:

(computer)iMac G5 Mac OsX
(router) 2Wire ATA, connected with an ethernet cable from my computer to one of the 4 ethernet ports in the back of the router. It can also do wireless.

Cheers~!

Blizzards wow site has great directions for the wow downloader.They will also work of Bnet just change the port to 6112.

Balplayer8
Oct 12, 2008, 07:50 PM
I've gone to www.portfoward.com a bunch but I still can't seem to find out what to do! I've got a mac and I used to be able to host, but I got World of Warcraft so maybe thats why. Please help!

imassents
Oct 13, 2008, 06:46 AM
There are four items that all need addressing before you can host
1) You need a static IP address
See here
http://www.portforward.com/networking/static-Mac10.4.htm
2) Warcraft needs a port setup
Load Warcraft and go to Options -> Gameplay. Look at the Game Port. This will be used in the next step (you can change it if you wish as well - default is 6112)
3) Your router needs a rule defined
Here is a list of routers
http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm
You will need a make and a model number of your router (should be written on it - possibly on a sticker underneath). Just find it in the list and then click Warcraft afterwards
4) You need to either disable the OS X firewall or create a rule for Warcraft allowing incoming connections (doesn't work too well from my experience)
System Preferences -> Security -> Firewall

Balplayer8
Oct 13, 2008, 02:10 PM
I'm not sure but I think I'm using one of the older mac computers than the guides tell me to. I don't really know much about stuff like this, but I can try.

imassents
Oct 13, 2008, 08:25 PM
I'm not sure but I think I'm using one of the older mac computers than the guides tell me to. I don't really know much about stuff like this, but I can try.What version of OS X are you running? You can find out by going to the Apple Menu top left, and choosing About This Mac. It should display a version number there.

Balplayer8
Oct 14, 2008, 07:34 AM
I'm using a mac 10.4.11 -- That's older than all the newer macs. :confused:

imassents
Oct 16, 2008, 06:34 AM
Using 10.4.11 is almost identical. The only difference is the OS X firewall. Try the steps for Blizzard's Downloader. Just enter the port 6112 (or the same as the Game Port) in the TCP field. The others are not required
http://us.blizzard.com/support/article.xml?articleId=21231

The static IP steps are for OS X 10.4 and everything else is the same.

Jdoghizzy
Nov 1, 2008, 03:27 PM
I have a mac Os X and i can create games but i wait like 20 mins and no one joins them. I have a fire wall i put it down and i open a new port in other under 6112 but still nothing. :( I need help!

Volante
Nov 1, 2008, 07:02 PM
You need to forward your ip as well. Open up the port alone is not gonna do it.

Balplayer8
Nov 2, 2008, 06:38 AM
Yeah...the same thing is happing to me. I dunno what it is. I mean I've followed the guide to port forwarding a bunch of times but it never works. Maybe it has something to to with my firewall. I have a Mac OSX 10.4.11. Please hep out!!

imassents
Nov 2, 2008, 07:39 AM
I've followed the guide to port forwarding a bunch of times but it never works.I doubt it's your firewall. You could try turning it off while testing, but I'm fairly certain it still won't work.

What router make and model do you have, and what modem make and model do you have?

samjav
Mar 9, 2009, 06:14 AM
Um is it the same proccedure for mac 10.3.9 Ibook G4

plus im retarded and dont really understand what your saying.

can you go through the steps a bit simpler it would be much much appreciated! prease herrp (please help)!

Dragon390
May 29, 2009, 10:34 AM
I can't use port forward because my router is not on the list how can i host.

imassents
May 29, 2009, 12:11 PM
I can't use port forward because my router is not on the list how can i host.and...? We can't help without information. What Mac are you using and what router is it?

chrysrobyn
May 29, 2009, 01:35 PM
I can't use port forward because my router is not on the list how can i host.

You can host by looking up the IP address of your Mac on your LAN, then referring to the documentation that either came with your router, or that you downloaded from the router site and looking up Servers or Port Forwarding or something like that. From there, you instruct your router to forward port 6112 on the incoming side to your IP address port 6112. If you're still stuck, post the name of your router manufacturer and the model number and just confirm that you know what the admin password is.

Rowan1211
May 29, 2009, 11:07 PM
I'm running version 10.5.6; my modem says
2241N-CTEL on the sticker and it is a Netopia modem
help a brother out?

imassents
May 29, 2009, 11:25 PM
Try experimenting with this guide
http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Netopia/2241N-VGx/Warcraft_III.htm

If you get stuck or don't understand sections of it, let us know.

chrysrobyn
May 31, 2009, 06:51 PM
I'm running version 10.5.6; my modem says
2241N-CTEL on the sticker and it is a Netopia modem
help a brother out?

Looks very straightforward. Did you even look at page 92-93? http://www.netopia.com/support/hardware/2241nctel.html

Let us know if there are any further problems.

SolInvictus19
Jul 10, 2009, 07:38 AM
Try experimenting with this guide
http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Netopia/2241N-VGx/Warcraft_III.htm

If you get stuck or don't understand sections of it, let us know.

Sorry kinda coming in the middle here, but I've tried this and the other links you and other people have posted but heres my issue. When I go into the "Sharing" Folder it doesn't look the same as it does in the picture of this website.

OS X 10.5.7 PowerPC G5

Thats the Computer I'm using with a Dlink DY 604 Router.

Someone want to explain to me how to host on WC3 From step one? If so would be awesome.

imassents
Jul 10, 2009, 07:59 AM
I didn't realise they had done a guide for 10.5. 10.5 configures the firewall in Security->Firewall. Try this guide instead
http://us.blizzard.com/support/article.xml?articleId=22748
Just add in Warcraft III.app instead of WoW. Alternatively, you can set it to accept all incoming connections.

Also, have a read of this thread. I explain how to setup a static IP address which you will need when configuring your router.
http://forums.battle.net/thread.html?topicId=18031240638

When your IP address is static and your firewall has been adjusted, you will need to log into your router and forward port 6112 TCP. Have a read of this guide for this
http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Dlink/DI-604/Warcraft_III.htm
(stop after the first entry of 6112 TCP - you do not need to do the other 15 and it will take ages to do)

SolInvictus19
Jul 10, 2009, 08:34 AM
Allright, Strange...

I followed the first 2 links, they went smoothly. Now I'm on step three....

So I open a Safari Window, Type in "192.168.0.1" and a tiny bar pops up telling me I need to log in to veiw that page...I assume thats the same password I use for every other god damn thing on this computer...my admin password or W/E. Yet its not letting me in. I don't know why I'm positive I'm spelling it right. Any idea about that?

imassents
Jul 10, 2009, 11:19 AM
Not to sound like a complete tard, but the guide covers what to do here.
You should see a box prompting you for your username and password. Enter your username and password now. By default the username is admin, and the password is blank. Click the Ok button to log in to your router.Had you tried this at all?

You must read carefully or you may risk losing your internet connection with a wrong setting. As I do not own this router myself, I have to guess what is happening and assume that you have done it correctly.

QCassidy352
Jul 10, 2009, 02:45 PM
not to derail the thread, but IMO it's pretty hard to host on a mac regardless. Most people expect ping/autorefresh/banlist/latency reduction programs and will abandon games when they realize the host isn't running at least some of these. I have a bootcamp partition on my imac for this sole reason. :o

SolInvictus19
Jul 10, 2009, 09:12 PM
Okay, Wow. I really am just that stupid. Aperently its caps sensitive -.-

Allright I've done all 3 steps. Are my hosting problems solved?

SolInvictus19
Jul 10, 2009, 09:26 PM
Got another problem.

After completing these, when I try to connect to battle.net I get this message

"Unable to Validate game version. Please reconnect to Battle.net or apply the current game patch manually.

Halp :O

imassents
Jul 11, 2009, 07:31 PM
I have no idea what causes that error, however the only way to fix it is reinstalling Warcraft. The best way to prevent needing to reinstalling is to backup the file "Warcraft III.app", so it can be restored without reinstalling.

Reinstall Warcraft and patch to 1.21b first, then patch to 1.23 (to avoid another issue. Links to the patches can be found here:
1.21b (http://ftp.blizzard.com/pub/war3x/patches/mac/War3TFT_121b_English.zip)
1.23 (http://ftp.blizzard.com/pub/war3x/patches/mac/War3TFT_123a_English.zip)

After it is installed, create yourself a backup of the "Warcraft III.app" file. You may also like to set the OS X firewall to allow all incoming connections to see if this issue can be prevented in the future.

Fungie
Jul 12, 2009, 05:16 AM
Ok guys so I've had all the problems in the world with playing/hosting on battle.net on my iMac and I have NOT found any solutions. So I tried bootcamp vista - my iMac broke down after a few months of triumphant playing but failed hosting! so I'd recommend all to just play on OS X and forget about hosting :S

Bootcamp doesn't really work that well - I'm not the only case of "white screen" around, it's a real pain in the ass cuz it takes ages to get it fixed at the reseller but the joy is u don't end up losing ur data...

Zerkoth
Aug 8, 2009, 02:57 AM
OK so I have something weird going on. I have a Windows computer with a Linksys Wireless connector connecting to an Airport in our office. Airports are used for macs mainly, as i believe... But I have a laptop near the Airport and I've checked and I can find nothing on a Firewall. When I look at my Windows settings I can change stuff around with a Firewall. What I want is access to the Airport Firewall (if that exists) and once i find that i can mess around with it and learn how to host Warcraft 3 games. :D

Xavier
Aug 8, 2009, 07:29 AM
Ok guys so I've had all the problems in the world with playing/hosting on battle.net on my iMac and I have NOT found any solutions. So I tried bootcamp vista - my iMac broke down after a few months of triumphant playing but failed hosting! so I'd recommend all to just play on OS X and forget about hosting :S

Bootcamp doesn't really work that well - I'm not the only case of "white screen" around, it's a real pain in the ass cuz it takes ages to get it fixed at the reseller but the joy is u don't end up losing ur data...

It is as simple as opening port 6112 or whatever default port Warcraft 3 wants to use. I have been hosting games forever. I have never had any problems running warcraft 3

Zerkoth
Aug 8, 2009, 11:24 AM
I get that you just need to open port 6112, which i've already done on my Windows Firewall, but i need to know a step by step walkthrough on how to open the port on my Airport while using the mac.

imassents
Aug 8, 2009, 12:39 PM
You need to use Airport Admin Utility which is found in the Utilities folder (or install the Windows version of it found on your Airport CD). Once logged into your Airport, go Advanced->Port Mapping and set up a custom rule for port 6112 TCP.
http://img12.imageshack.us/img12/9163/airportj.png

Zerkoth
Aug 8, 2009, 03:35 PM
Well i went there and opened teh port but it wouldnt let me select custom. i did however elt me wirte a description so i out "Warcraft." this didn't work, though, i still cant host

imassents
Aug 8, 2009, 09:01 PM
Check the Windows Firewall. Go to Start->Control Panel then I think it's either firewall or security center. In the firewall section will be a tab of exceptions, add war3.exe (in the Warcraft folder) as an exception and possibly add in a separate rule to allow port 6112 TCP through.

Also, check the IP address. Go to Start->Run and type in 'cmd' and hit enter. At the prompt in the black window, type in "ipconfig". This will list a set of IP addresses that your connections are using. Find the one label Linksys and use this IP address in the Airport utility port mapping rule.

And custom is not selectable - it will choose itself when the other details are added.

Zerkoth
Aug 9, 2009, 08:16 PM
Now I went to the cmd and i put in ipconfig but it doesnt have an IP labeled Linksys!

Zerkoth
Aug 9, 2009, 08:41 PM
it worked! thanks so much!

imassents
Aug 10, 2009, 09:00 AM
Heh. No worries :cool:

ASmallProblem
Aug 10, 2009, 11:26 AM
I'm also having a problem with hosting on Warcraft 3 with my MBP.
On my windows computer I've got it all set up and it's working fine, but on my MBP I'm unable to. I'm somewhat new to the world of Macs (at least compared to Windows) and really cannot figure this out.

For what it's worth, I've already forwarded the ports, the firewall has been set to allow incoming connections.

Any help would be great :)

imassents
Aug 10, 2009, 09:17 PM
Did you still require your Windows PC to host as well, or are you going to just be hosting on your MBP?

ASmallProblem
Aug 11, 2009, 11:44 AM
Being able to host on both would be preferable, but as long as I could change back and fourth between the two it would be fine.

imassents
Aug 12, 2009, 02:27 AM
Ok. Log into your router and look at the existing port forward rule for your PC. This rule should only cover the port 6112 TCP. If it is set for a range of 6112-6119 adjust it to just 6112.

Then load up Warcraft on the PC and go to Options->Gameplay and confirm that the Gameport is set to 6112 to match this rule. Once this is done, it should still be able to host.

On your Mac, you should assign it a static IP address. Go to System Preferences->Network and click the top most connection. On the right it will say this "Ethernet is currently active and has the IP address [xx.xx.xx.xx]". Change the drop down menu from Using DHCP to Using DHCP with manual address. Enter the IP address that is listed at the top [xx.xx.xx.xx] then click apply.

Provided everything worked out, your internet should still function. If not restore your network setting to what they were.

Next up, your Mac will need an almost identical rule to the PC in the router. Log into it and mimic the rule however use port 6113 TCP in place or port 6112 TCP and use your Macs IP address [xx.xx.xx.xx]. Save the change in the router.

Open up Warcraft on the Mac and go to Options->Gameplay and change the Gameport to 6113 to match the rule.

Once all that is done, it should work. If not, go to System Preferences->Security->Firewall and set either Allow all incoming connections, or Set access for specific services and applications. If you opted for the second one, add in Warcraft III.app into the list of allowed programs by clicking the '+'.

ASmallProblem
Aug 12, 2009, 12:41 PM
That worked wonderfully, imassents.
Thanks very much! :apple:

imassents
Aug 12, 2009, 08:56 PM
No worries =)

Gear-second
Sep 26, 2009, 11:03 PM
i have no problems with anyone joining when i create a game as a host.
but how do get programs such DR or refresher or ping??
is there one that works on a mac?

please help

Tomorulez
Dec 17, 2009, 03:05 AM
Sorry i dont excalty know about port's and all that still trying to learn. so how do you open port 6112? :) or how do i access my router?

chill.
Dec 22, 2009, 12:14 AM
i have no problems with anyone joining when i create a game as a host.
but how do get programs such DR or refresher or ping??
is there one that works on a mac?

please help

LC/DR are both windows only. there are banlist programs for mac, which have refresher and ping though

Sorry i dont excalty know about port's and all that still trying to learn. so how do you open port 6112? :) or how do i access my router?

type 192.168.1.1 in the address bar of your browser, that is the most likely ip

iwantcod4
May 1, 2010, 03:48 AM
I've specified for my fire wall to especially allowed wc3.. what else should I do i've also done the static IP part, and using manual DHCP etc. still can't host and I've been wanting tohost for ages...

I have an apple airport extreme which i assume is my router as its on the router list on portforward

in airport utility ive allowed all ports 6112 - 6119 altho i've notcied it doesn't ask to specify UDP/TCP ?

Is there anyway where I can specify this?

appreciate any help !

Gulzt
May 1, 2010, 07:06 AM
I've specified for my fire wall to especially allowed wc3.. what else should I do i've also done the static IP part, and using manual DHCP etc. still can't host and I've been wanting tohost for ages...

I have an apple airport extreme which i assume is my router as its on the router list on portforward

in airport utility ive allowed all ports 6112 - 6119 altho i've notcied it doesn't ask to specify UDP/TCP ?

Is there anyway where I can specify this?

appreciate any help !

Works for me (same router). Could it be your modem is still blocking those ports?

imassents
May 1, 2010, 01:24 PM
I have an apple airport extreme which i assume is my router as its on the router list on portforwardDoes it look like this one?
http://www.apple.com/airportextreme/

in airport utility ive allowed all ports 6112 - 6119 altho i've notcied it doesn't ask to specify UDP/TCP ? Post #33 shows that you can specify TCP or UDP or both, provided you have that Airport Extreme.