PDA

View Full Version : g3 motherboard




hatchet92882
Jul 14, 2007, 03:59 PM
can you make this:http://i18.ebayimg.com/06/i/000/a9/d0/e492_1.JPG fit where thishttp://www.stormcellar.us/imac3331.JPGis?



mpw
Jul 14, 2007, 04:02 PM
Easily........wait, do you want it to work afterwards?

FJ218700
Jul 14, 2007, 04:04 PM
they did it on Apollo 13

Macmadant
Jul 14, 2007, 04:10 PM
isn't that a Slot loading G3 motherboard, there is no way that will fit in there,

hatchet92882
Jul 14, 2007, 04:19 PM
so no way?? so how can i upgrade it, i'm planning a new HD, cdrw/dvd, apple pro kb/mouse, i was hoping to rig it where it will accept leopard

alexprice
Jul 14, 2007, 04:21 PM
Please don't take offense, but why would you wanna do this? Just but a cheap newer Mac on eBay.

Please tell us why?:confused:

hatchet92882
Jul 14, 2007, 09:33 PM
this is my tinker toy, my first mac, and i want to learn about mac, i know the basics of how to navigate around just want to be able to do more with it. Taxd time i'm planning a mac mini or g4 imac, i testing my mac feet, i know it blows windoze away, i've always wanted one now i finally got one!!! One more thing xpostfacto? good or bad? (for me)

shu82
Jul 17, 2007, 11:49 AM
Im sorry to burst your bubble, but you really should have gone slot load for the extra $10-15. Cheap ram, firewire and better video processor. I would just put OS9 on after you get done nerding out with the components, then just give it to a kid. Buy a slot load. I got 3 of them on ebay for 100 not too long ago. Firewire makes the slot load. I have my modem and my router plugged into it with the drives hooked to my network. It is a beautiful hub as a server and a jukebox in my kitchen.