PDA

View Full Version : Cube + Airport




SeVeN
Aug 9, 2007, 07:27 PM
i have an Airport card installed in my Cube. whenever i turn it on it says "none of your trusted networks can be found. would you like to join the network named default?" default being the name of the network in our house. none of my other computers do this, they all join automatically. how can i fix this?



mad jew
Aug 9, 2007, 08:19 PM
In the Network pane of System Preferences, is your AirPort set to join networks automatically or just the preferred networks? If it's the latter, is default listed there?

SeVeN
Aug 9, 2007, 08:53 PM
its set to auto

mad jew
Aug 9, 2007, 08:54 PM
If you click on the Options button down the bottom, is Remember Any Network This Computer Has Joined ticked?

SeVeN
Aug 9, 2007, 09:01 PM
forgot to mention this is on Panther

SeVeN
Aug 9, 2007, 09:05 PM
k i just used the "by default. join so and so" option :cool:



:apple:

mad jew
Aug 9, 2007, 10:16 PM
Okay, is it still playing up? :)