PDA

View Full Version : Airport auto connecting by itself


sredhead
Aug 12, 2003, 02:42 AM
Airport connects to the internet automatically, irrespective of whether the computer is on or not. When the computer is on the internet connect icon on the menu shows a connection, after disconnect it will continue to reconnect by itself. No internet related software is running (happens even in the middle of the night)
Using snow Airport with V4.0.8 software and airport card software v 1.3.1
Ibook 700 mhz with 640 mb ram, aircard, OS10.2.6

MisterMe
Aug 12, 2003, 07:32 AM
Originally posted by sredhead
Airport connects to the internet automatically, irrespective of whether the computer is on or not. When the computer is on the internet connect icon on the menu shows a connection, after disconnect it will continue to reconnect by itself. No internet related software is running (happens even in the middle of the night)
Using snow Airport with V4.0.8 software and airport card software v 1.3.1
Ibook 700 mhz with 640 mb ram, aircard, OS10.2.6 Although you don't say so, I assume that you have a broadband connection. That means that your broadband modem is always on unless you have PPPoE. An Airport base station is a router. Just like any other router, it is always connected to the Internet. So far, you have described nothing out of the ordinary. It may also be that "friends" on the outside are borrowing your wireless connection. FWIW, which computer you have has nothing to do with it. It certainly has nothing to do with it if it is turned off.

Kwyjibo
Aug 12, 2003, 10:06 AM
try mac address filtering and then WEP just to see if anyone is stelaing your WIFI

TEG
Aug 12, 2003, 11:20 AM
If you have dial-up, it is a common problem for both the computer and Airport BS to want to connect, even with out any TCP Activity.

Solution (Works 90% of the time)
Set your computer's dial-up settings to not dial automatically.
In the Airport Administrator, there should be a setting with in there that allows you to set the station to not automatically.

About 10% of the time, it doesn't matter what you do, it will still automatically dial. A Friends G4 Sawtooth, would always dial-up durring start-up, in OS9 or OSX. It didn't bother him because it had its own line, but he had to use a network with his roomate to connect when he moved, because the thing wouldn't stop dialing with a phone line installed.

TEG

patrick0brien
Aug 12, 2003, 03:26 PM
Originally posted by Kwyjibo
try mac address filtering and then WEP just to see if anyone is stelaing your WIFI

-sredhead

Also creat a "Closed Network". It makes invisible the network broadcast to all PC based Wardriving apps.

WEP first
Access Control second (MAC addy list)
Closed Network Third

The only way to connect to the base station is to know the name of the SSID and PW.