PDA

View Full Version : G5 SATA Chipset?


piperair
Aug 13, 2003, 04:28 PM
Anyone know what SATA chipset is in the Apple G5?

Sun Baked
Aug 13, 2003, 04:36 PM
Originally posted by piperair
Anyone know what SATA chipset is in the Apple G5? It's part of Apple's custom I/O chip, the K2 (KeyLargo2).

No telling who Apple got the module from.

---

However the XServe G5 may come with a couple of PCI/PCI-X to SATA controllers, but that isn't the question you asked.

Powerbook G5
Aug 13, 2003, 04:37 PM
You mean the hard drives? Do they even have specs posted yet?

piperair
Aug 13, 2003, 04:39 PM
Just the chipset that drives the SATA interface.

piperair
Aug 13, 2003, 04:54 PM
Ideally, since I don't currently have access to a G5, I'mm looking for the chipset that Apple uses to Control SATA. Also, if they use a transciever to drive the SATA bus?

Sun Baked
Aug 13, 2003, 05:05 PM
Originally posted by piperair
Ideally, since I don't currently have access to a G5, I'mm looking for the chipset that Apple uses to Control SATA. Also, if they use a transciever to drive the SATA bus? It'll be an Agere (or whatever AT&T company is doing FAB work) or IBM chip that has Apple Computer stamped on it.

And as I told you it's part of an Apple designed chipset and inside the K2 chip.

Sort of like the ATA is inside the KeyLargo I/O chip in the Towers.

piperair
Aug 13, 2003, 05:09 PM
Thanks for your kind reply...it's appreciated.

Sun Baked
Aug 13, 2003, 05:15 PM
I don't know who is making the UniNorth3 of KeyLargo2 chip for Apple this time round, haven't seen a clear high res picture of a polulated motherboard yet.

(Agere/IBM) are guesses made on their last chips and increased used of IBMs new FAB.

MacBandit
Aug 13, 2003, 05:55 PM
Originally posted by Sun Baked
I don't know who is making the UniNorth3 of KeyLargo2 chip for Apple this time round, haven't seen a clear high res picture of a polulated motherboard yet................


Is that a cross between Populated and Polluted?

:D :p

Sun Baked
Aug 13, 2003, 06:11 PM
Originally posted by MacBandit
Is that a cross between Populated and Polluted?

:D :p Blah, blah, blah... Bite me! :p

At least I mispelled populated instead of Siemens, now could you imagine all the jokes if they fabbed controllers for Apple.

twentyeight7
Aug 13, 2003, 06:19 PM
are the g5's HD 7200 or 10000 rpm?? cuz why have sata without 10000

MacBandit
Aug 13, 2003, 06:34 PM
Originally posted by twentyeight7
are the g5's HD 7200 or 10000 rpm?? cuz why have sata without 10000

They're 7200. The reason Apple used SATA was because it allowed them to use the small cords instead of ribbon cables allowing them more flexibility in design. Also it keeps the system open to future expansion.

twentyeight7
Aug 13, 2003, 06:40 PM
i was thinking that the bigest 10000 rpm drive iv seen is 36 gigs far from the 160 in my new mac