PDA

View Full Version : G4 Not Seeing 512 Module




bobber205
Sep 16, 2007, 04:41 PM
I bought a 512 memory module for my G4.

When I installed it, system profiler keeps saying it's 256. I have a 128 and 2 64's in there. In the 4th slot I put the 512. I tried just putting it in (to make just 512) and it still said.

What is weird is that when it only had the 512 stick in there, it seemed faster then with just the other 3 sticks. Is it just saying the wrong number?



suneohair
Sep 16, 2007, 04:53 PM
Which model G4?

CanadaRAM
Sep 16, 2007, 04:54 PM
I bought a 512 memory module for my G4.

When I installed it, system profiler keeps saying it's 256. I have a 128 and 2 64's in there. In the 4th slot I put the 512. I tried just putting it in (to make just 512) and it still said.

What is weird is that when it only had the 512 stick in there, it seemed faster then with just the other 3 sticks. Is it just saying the wrong number?

Your 512 Mb module is the wrong kind (high instead of low density), and/or your G4 machine is one of the Yikes motherboard machines (PCI graphics) and it doesn't support 512 Mb DIMMs at all.

bobber205
Sep 16, 2007, 05:24 PM
Oh man. It's the 400mhz one. Crucial guaranteed it would work.

*sigh*

CanadaRAM
Sep 20, 2007, 12:17 AM
Oh man. It's the 400mhz one. Crucial guaranteed it would work.

Sorry about that -- there's both a G4 400 "Yikes" PCI graphics model, and a G4 400 "Sawtooth" AGP graphics model. The AGP model is the only one that will support the 512 MB DIMMs