PDA

View Full Version : Would DDR 3200 memory work in 1.6 G5?


Rezet
Aug 30, 2003, 07:50 PM
Hey, I heard some said that you can put 3200 memory instead of 2700 in 1.6 Ghz G5... Is it true?
They sell 1.6 with 2700 but 1.8 and 2.0 G5's with 3200...
Crucial offers both types for 1.6... But I don't want to screw something up in there...

Wes
Aug 30, 2003, 08:14 PM
Yes both will work. You can put faster ram in, but it will still only run at 2700.

Rezet
Aug 30, 2003, 08:23 PM
ok.. would this one work fine?

http://www.circuitcity.com/detail.jsp?c=1&b=g&catoid=-10263&qp=0&bookmark=bookmark_18&oid=70463

Wes
Aug 31, 2003, 03:19 AM
Originally posted by Rezet
ok.. would this one work fine?

http://www.circuitcity.com/detail.jsp?c=1&b=g&catoid=-10263&qp=0&bookmark=bookmark_18&oid=70463


I think so, but I can't figure out how many pins the powermac ram slots have.

iJon
Aug 31, 2003, 03:36 AM
you can put whatever chip speed in there you want, but just remember the ram will slow down to the speed of the slowest chip or the max your computer can handle. in your case it would be 2700. you can buy 3200 but you will see no speed increase unless the ram is overclocked, which im not sure if you can do with the mac os.

iJon