PDA

View Full Version : Ipod Shuffle corrupt?




KipCoon
Oct 22, 2007, 02:57 PM
Anyone having issues with Itunes constantly saying their shuffle is corrupt? I got the 2nd gen and this is the second one thats been saying its corrupt, according to iTunes.

Cant see how as its brand new and been formatted. My last one said the same thing so I took it in to an Apple store and replaced it.



KipCoon
Oct 22, 2007, 10:13 PM
Anyone? Bueller? Bueller?

KipCoon
Oct 30, 2007, 09:48 PM
No one at all has had this happen? :confused:

I have the latest firmware on it and the latest itunes and it still pops up :(

jamesarm97
Oct 30, 2007, 09:53 PM
I have had a problem with the original stick shuffle where the green / orange light just flashes when you try to use it. I had to plug it in and do a firmware restore. If that does not work there was a download on the apple site that would reset / restore it.

- James

nomar383
Feb 24, 2009, 12:37 AM
Sorry to bring up an old thread, but I'm having the exact same issue with my 1GB 2nd Gen shuffle. Brand new and I already tried restoring it. Lemon?

TuffLuffJimmy
Feb 24, 2009, 12:40 AM
Sorry to bring up an old thread, but I'm having the exact same issue with my 1GB 2nd Gen shuffle. Brand new and I already tried restoring it. Lemon?

Take it back

nomar383
Feb 24, 2009, 12:07 PM
Take it back

Sounds good to me :), just wanted to make sure I wasn't doing something stupid.

On a side note, my hackintosh wouldn't start up (not even past the BIOS screen) when the iPod shuffle was connected. I unplug it and boom, no problems. Weird

nomar383
Feb 28, 2009, 08:58 AM
So, I swapped it out and I'm still getting the "corrupt" messages. Any more ideas?

gan6660
Feb 28, 2009, 11:04 AM
So, I swapped it out and I'm still getting the "corrupt" messages. Any more ideas?



Maybe apple is installing software in new ipods that corrupts wour computer if it senses mac os x but no mac;)

TuffLuffJimmy
Feb 28, 2009, 11:11 AM
Sounds good to me :), just wanted to make sure I wasn't doing something stupid.

On a side note, my hackintosh wouldn't start up (not even past the BIOS screen) when the iPod shuffle was connected. I unplug it and boom, no problems. Weird

Sounds to me like a driver issue. I know my mom's computer (Shuttle running XP) won't boot if it has anything in its USB ports.

ny3ranger
Apr 22, 2009, 12:25 AM
Sorry to bring up an old thread, but I'm having the exact same issue with my 1GB 2nd Gen shuffle. Brand new and I already tried restoring it. Lemon?

I am having the issue with the 3rd gen shuffle. 3rd time restoring for the error go go away. I dont know why it keeps happening.