PDA

View Full Version : Touch showing up as iphone




Pangea
Oct 31, 2007, 07:20 PM
I live in Canada and I just bought my touch and whenever i plug it in it doesn't sync. It comes up as a camera and asks if I want to take pictures off of it. It also says its an iphone and i need a xp service pack as well. Any suggestions because I'm going crazy!



derryquinn
Nov 1, 2007, 05:58 AM
You need to download the latest iTunes (http://www.apple.com/itunes/download/)

jackassxl101
Nov 1, 2007, 03:52 PM
I have had this problem for 2 weeks.

bballs91
Nov 1, 2007, 04:46 PM
hey if you guys are using os x, make sure you have atleast 10.4.10 or leopard or else that will happen.

Pangea
Nov 1, 2007, 04:51 PM
I do have the latest itunes and I have windows. os x I assume is for mac?