PDA

View Full Version : Exactly how much ram can my iMac use??




Hello.there
Nov 3, 2007, 10:04 PM
Evening all,

My new iMac (2.4GHZ, 24") will have 2GB of ram but I've been looking at the options on Crucial (http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=iMac%202.4GHz%20Intel%20Core%202%20Duo%20%2824-inch%29&pl=iMac&cat=RAM) for upgrading. Still very confused about the advice on this, can my iMac only use 3GB of ram??? Or can it take 4? Any advice would be huuuuuuuuuuuuuugely appreciated :)



Mindflux
Nov 3, 2007, 10:04 PM
Evening all,

My new iMac (2.4GHZ, 24") will have 2GB of ram but I've been looking at the options on Crucial (http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=iMac%202.4GHz%20Intel%20Core%202%20Duo%20%2824-inch%29&pl=iMac&cat=RAM) for upgrading. Still very confused about the advice on this, can my iMac only use 3GB of ram??? Or can it take another 2? Any advice would be huuuuuuuuuuuuuugeyl appreciated :)

aluminum iMac? 4GB.

Hello.there
Nov 3, 2007, 10:42 PM
aluminum iMac? 4GB.

Thanks Mindflux, I just read some stuff that baffled my tiny brain, eg there are slots for 4GB in the aluminium iMac, but it can only actually use 3GB.....:confused:

flopticalcube
Nov 3, 2007, 10:48 PM
Thanks Mindflux, I just read some stuff that baffled my tiny brain, eg there are slots for 4GB in the aluminium iMac, but it can only actually use 3GB.....:confused:

New Aluminium iMacs can use 4GB (2 X 2GB). Older (white) iMacs can only use 3GB.

CanadaRAM
Nov 3, 2007, 10:48 PM
MR Guide to Understanding Intel Mac RAM (http://guides.macrumors.com/Understanding_Intel_Mac_RAM)

This and many more answers to common questions can be found under the Guides tab near the top of this browser window

natewsmith
Nov 4, 2007, 01:45 PM
Your mac can have 4GIG's of RAM.

It's a lot cheaper if you buy from edge technology.

http://www.edgetechcorp.com/store/productdetails.aspx?product_id=6572

czachorski
Nov 4, 2007, 01:57 PM
OWC (http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other%20World%20Computing/5300DDR2S2GB/) has a 2GB module even cheaper. $83.

I put in the 2x2GB (http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other%20World%20Computing/53IM2DDR4GBK/)kit from OWC just 2 weeks ago in my 24" 2.8 iMac. Works great.

ScottFitz
Nov 4, 2007, 08:25 PM
so, my white imac core 2 duo can only use 3.3 of 2x2gb ram modules.

Will I still get the benefits of the dual channel memory access?

flopticalcube
Nov 4, 2007, 08:27 PM
so, my white imac core 2 duo can only use 3.3 of 2x2gb ram modules.

Will I still get the benefits of the dual channel memory access?

Yes.

DesignerOnMac
Nov 4, 2007, 08:39 PM
Evening all,

My new iMac (2.4GHZ, 24") will have 2GB of ram but I've been looking at the options on Crucial (http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=iMac%202.4GHz%20Intel%20Core%202%20Duo%20%2824-inch%29&pl=iMac&cat=RAM) for upgrading. Still very confused about the advice on this, can my iMac only use 3GB of ram??? Or can it take 4? Any advice would be huuuuuuuuuuuuuugely appreciated :)

You can install up to 4GBs of RAM in your iMac. Recommend you get MATCHED PAIRS! OWC has them at a good price. Crucial varies prices everytime you go their site! At OWC you can trade in your "old" RAM from you iMac and get cash back!

And they sell excellent RAM too.

discomandavis
Nov 4, 2007, 10:52 PM
how do you trade in the old ram to OWC i couldnt figure out how from there site?

itsaka
Nov 5, 2007, 01:24 AM
how do you trade in the old ram to OWC i couldnt figure out how from there site?

Here you go.

http://eshop.macsales.com/money-back-rebate

Sandman1969
Nov 5, 2007, 09:13 PM
That is pretty cool!

retrofraction
Jun 2, 2008, 10:35 AM
OWC (http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other%20World%20Computing/5300DDR2S2GB/) has a 2GB module even cheaper. $83.

I put in the 2x2GB (http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other%20World%20Computing/53IM2DDR4GBK/)kit from OWC just 2 weeks ago in my 24" 2.8 iMac. Works great.

you know you can get 2gb 800mhz ram for mac on newegg.com for $30 dallors. I trust this site and have bought many parts for computer here:D

EricHuecker
Aug 8, 2008, 03:41 AM
i just bought 4 gigs (2 2gig sticks, same package)
i put em both in my white imac, and it wouldnt boot up. it just sat there with the power light on.
when i take out one of the 2gig sticks it boots up fine and shows that there is 2gigs in there. i tried putting the 512mb stick that came with my mac in the other slot, and it still wouldnt boot up. is something wrong? or am i missing something?

-Eric

CristobalHuet
Aug 8, 2008, 01:41 PM
i just bought 4 gigs (2 2gig sticks, same package)
i put em both in my white imac, and it wouldnt boot up. it just sat there with the power light on.
when i take out one of the 2gig sticks it boots up fine and shows that there is 2gigs in there. i tried putting the 512mb stick that came with my mac in the other slot, and it still wouldnt boot up. is something wrong? or am i missing something?

-Eric

Dude, your iMac can't take more than 3GB of RAM, you just tried to put in 4. :)

EricHuecker
Aug 8, 2008, 11:14 PM
Dude, your iMac can't take more than 3GB of RAM, you just tried to put in 4. :)

so it cant just read one gig off the 2 gig stick?
sorry, obviously im very new to this sort of thing.

CristobalHuet
Aug 9, 2008, 06:19 PM
so it cant just read one gig off the 2 gig stick?
sorry, obviously im very new to this sort of thing.

I don't think so, I could be wrong though, but if it doesn't show up it isn't a good sign.

EricHuecker
Aug 10, 2008, 01:17 AM
I don't think so, I could be wrong though, but if it doesn't show up it isn't a good sign.
ok, it shouldnt be to hard to trade a 2gig stick for a 1gig stick, eh?
Thanks so much for the help!