PDA

View Full Version : G5 to a HDMI 1080p Widescreen




nickatnoon
Dec 12, 2007, 12:09 AM
HI all, I am new here. DOES ANYONE HERE, HAVE A POWERMAC G5, THAT HAS BEEN CONNECTED TO A NEWER HDMI 1080p WIDESCREEN HDTV?????????:confused: Do i have to upgrade my video card? Your help would be appreciated. Thank you. :)



ale500
Dec 12, 2007, 02:25 AM
A DVI-to-HDMI cable is all you need, any Radeon 9600 or 9800 should be capable of 1920x1080. And GeForces 6800 too :apple:

statikcat
Dec 12, 2007, 01:53 PM
Yep 1080p tv is going to be 1920x1080. This cake for any modern graphics card (for standard display). I have my Mac Pro connected to my 42" 1080p via DVI to HDMI cable.. it works just like a second monitor.

Blogger
Dec 12, 2007, 01:58 PM
Why are you shouting?

Jonny427
Dec 12, 2007, 02:00 PM
because he's new!

(well i am too.. but i don't shout)

Blogger
Dec 12, 2007, 02:19 PM
Sorry, what's that? I can't quite hear you! :^)

nickatnoon
Dec 13, 2007, 12:15 AM
A DVI-to-HDMI cable is all you need, any Radeon 9600 or 9800 should be capable of 1920x1080. And GeForces 6800 too :apple:
Thanx ale500 and others. :) So I will have to upgrade my video card, it looks like. The G5 came with the standard card. I want to configure the video outputs so I can use my widescreen TV as a second monitor for certain Youtube videos etc. Does anyone know if the new Mac Pros are using HDMI yet? Thanx again.....:)

ale500
Dec 13, 2007, 06:00 AM
The MacPros have standard DVI connector in their video cards, any of them. You still need a cable, or DVI-HDMI adaptor, and then a cable.

The GMA 950 in my MB can handle an external 1920x1200 panel. Any video card in your G5 can also do that... which one do you have ? Mac versions of video cards are hard to come by (cheap) and expensive...

Get a cable and test. If it does not work... well was only 20 , that you will need anyways. :apple:

diamond.g
Dec 13, 2007, 08:13 AM
Thanx ale500 and others. :) So I will have to upgrade my video card, it looks like. The G5 came with the standard card. I want to configure the video outputs so I can use my widescreen TV as a second monitor for certain Youtube videos etc. Does anyone know if the new Mac Pros are using HDMI yet? Thanx again.....:)

Only HDMI product that Apple makes is the AppleTV.

jnc
Dec 13, 2007, 08:34 AM
Does your G5 have a DVI output? If so, all you need is any DVI-HDMI cable, I picked one up from Belkin for about 19 for my Mac Mini. It should output a resolution of 1920 x 1080 if your HDTV is 1080p, and your graphics card can handle that resolution.

benpatient
Dec 13, 2007, 09:55 AM
it's not a mystery that he's probably got the 5200 "Ultra" in his G5. That's what most G5s shipped with unless they were specifically BTO updated.

it will do 1920x1080, but it won't be very impressive.

diamond.g
Dec 13, 2007, 10:31 AM
Oh, and you won't get sound from your TV either (from DVI-HDMI converter).

Consultant
Dec 13, 2007, 11:16 AM
Oh, and you won't get sound from your TV either (from DVI-HDMI converter).

PowerMac G5 has optical audio out. Connect it directly to your surround sound receiver (if it has optical).

nickatnoon
Dec 14, 2007, 12:19 AM
PowerMac G5 has optical audio out. Connect it directly to your surround sound receiver (if it has optical).Thanx Consutant,
Yeah, I had my sound running thru my Yamaha 7.1 A/V Receiver, (it was awesome) I had a power spike last month and what a nightmare!:eek: I have a surge protector, but I found out it wasn't grounded correctly...THE HARD WAY! My receiver is in the shop getting repaired, now. I could not get a picture thru my existing video card DVI output, but a lousy picture thru the VGA output. My Samsung has a PC input(VGA) I tried to find my info about my G5,(which video card it has) but unsuccessful. I noticed the top video cards are $800.00!!! I want a HD picture, but I do not want to put out that kinda cash! I am not a gamer, but I want a decent video card for movies, etc. Any suggestions for around $300.00-$400.00??? I have the Apple TV unit, which connects thru my HDMI switcher, but I want to use my widescreen for my G5 to get the SIZE on all my other applications. Thanx again, guys.....:)

ale500
Dec 14, 2007, 12:57 AM
Maybe the monitor, well TV is not detected... Have a look at the thread
"Flashing a PC Radeon 9800 Pro", it may help.


the command lspci in the console should give view a list of all devices, even AGP.
If not use system profiler to find out which card you have.

nickatnoon
Dec 14, 2007, 11:11 AM
Maybe the monitor, well TV is not detected... Have a look at the thread
"Flashing a PC Radeon 9800 Pro", it may help.


the command lspci in the console should give view a list of all devices, even AGP.
If not use system profiler to find out which card you have.

Thanx ale500! This is the info on my video card, and the resolution it produces: 1024 x 640 @ 60 Hz The last line says :"no display connected" I will try again.....:confused:
NVIDIA GeForce 6600LE:

Chipset Model: GeForce 6600LE
Type: Display
Bus: PCI
Slot: SLOT-1
VRAM (Total): 128 MB
Vendor: nVIDIA (0x10de)
Device ID: 0x0142
Revision ID: 0x00a4
ROM Revision: 2149
Displays:
PW191:
Resolution: 1024 x 640 @ 60 Hz
Depth: 32-bit Color
Core Image: Supported
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Quartz Extreme: Supported
Display:
Status: No display connected

trainguy77
Dec 14, 2007, 06:56 PM
Thanx ale500! This is the info on my video card, and the resolution it produces: 1024 x 640 @ 60 Hz The last line says :"no display connected" I will try again.....:confused:
NVIDIA GeForce 6600LE:

Chipset Model: GeForce 6600LE
Type: Display
Bus: PCI
Slot: SLOT-1
VRAM (Total): 128 MB
Vendor: nVIDIA (0x10de)
Device ID: 0x0142
Revision ID: 0x00a4
ROM Revision: 2149
Displays:
PW191:
Resolution: 1024 x 640 @ 60 Hz
Depth: 32-bit Color
Core Image: Supported
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Quartz Extreme: Supported
Display:
Status: No display connected

Do you have a display connected to both ports? Also for resolution you can change that in system preferences. That is just what its currently set too. And just to clarify. HDMI and DVI are the same signal just HDMI cables can take sound as well. Which is why a simple converter cable is all that is required.