PDA

View Full Version : iMac G3 won't boot into Tiger install DVD




EddyC30
Dec 21, 2007, 08:33 PM
Hello, I have an iMac G3 DV Special edition which I bought off of craigslist with 400MHz, 384MB of Ram and a 13GB hard drive. It came with Mac OS X 10.1.5 and I'd like to upgrade it to Tiger. I have the install DVD and when I insert the disc, the iMac sees it and asks me to restart the machine so it can install but when I click ok and it restarts, nothing happens. It just boots back into Mac OS X. I've tried holding down the C key and setting it to boot the disk in the System Preferences area but nothing. Does anyone have any tips?
Thanks.



CRAZYBUBBA
Dec 21, 2007, 08:47 PM
Yes, you need to install iMac Firmware Update 4.1.9 before upgrading to os x

Eidorian
Dec 21, 2007, 08:48 PM
Yes, you need to install iMac Firmware Update 4.1.9 before upgrading to os xIt's already running 10.1.5. though.

It wouldn't hurt to check which version the firmware is in System Profiler.

EddyC30
Dec 21, 2007, 08:53 PM
It's already running 10.1.5. though.

It wouldn't hurt to check which version the firmware is in System Profiler.
How would I go about doing that?

Eidorian
Dec 21, 2007, 08:55 PM
How would I go about doing that?I have a feeling that Apple -> About This Mac -> More Info... should work.

Mind you I only have about 2 hours of 10.1.5 experience.

EddyC30
Dec 21, 2007, 09:17 PM
I have a feeling that Apple -> About This Mac -> More Info... should work.

Mind you I only have about 2 hours of 10.1.5 experience.
This is all I get.
http://i2.tinypic.com/85wvswi.jpg

Eidorian
Dec 21, 2007, 09:20 PM
I'd look for Apple System Profiler in /Applications/Utilities.

EddyC30
Dec 21, 2007, 09:30 PM
I'd look for Apple System Profiler in /Applications/Utilities.
http://i13.tinypic.com/8bzqpad.jpg
Got it.

Eidorian
Dec 21, 2007, 09:32 PM
You have the latest firmware for that Mac and enough RAM. :confused:

EddyC30
Dec 21, 2007, 09:34 PM
You have the latest firmware for that Mac and enough RAM. :confused:
Oh boy...

mrkramer
Dec 21, 2007, 09:37 PM
You have the latest firmware for that Mac and enough RAM. :confused:

the later versions of OS X got more picky about what RAM is installed, it could be that tiger isn't recognizing all of the RAM.

EddyC30
Dec 21, 2007, 09:55 PM
the later versions of OS X got more picky about what RAM is installed, it could be that tiger isn't recognizing all of the RAM.
Oh boy. What do you suggest?

iCube
Dec 21, 2007, 09:59 PM
I agree, you have bad RAM.
Pull the 128 stick out and try to load Tiger with the single 256, because you mentioned you have 384MB.
I've put 10.4 of 5 of my iMac G3's 400-600MHz with no problem. To run Tiger, use minimum 512, 768 is better, and 1GB RAM is best!
But wait!! You're "About This Mac" window says 256?
Open the RAM door underneath and see if there are two sticks or one!
Here's a picture of a single RAM stick inside.

EddyC30
Dec 21, 2007, 10:04 PM
I agree, you have bad RAM.
Pull the 128 stick out and try to load Tiger with the single 256.
I've put 10.4 of 5 of my iMac G3's 400-600MHz with no problem. To run Tiger, use minimum 512, 768 is better, and 1GB RAM is best!
You're "About This Mac" window says 256?
Open the RAM door underneath and see if there are two sticks or one!
I don't have the 256 stick any more. I only have 2 128 sticks and 2 64 sticks.

SteveG4Cube
Dec 21, 2007, 10:11 PM
You may have an upgrade DVD, which will only work if you have 10.3 installed.

Eidorian
Dec 21, 2007, 10:12 PM
You may have an upgrade DVD, which will only work if you have 10.3 installed.We're not getting to boot off the disc though.

iCube
Dec 21, 2007, 10:14 PM
I don't have the 256 stick any more. I only have 2 128 sticks and 2 64 sticks.

Can you get a fresh 256 stick at a store nearby? Prices are really low for "off the shelf" 256 PC133 SDRAM $30. Keep that 256 and later buy a nice 512 to add to run your iMac. 768 works fine on my G3's.
I edited my last post after you replied.

EddyC30
Dec 21, 2007, 10:29 PM
I agree, you have bad RAM.
Pull the 128 stick out and try to load Tiger with the single 256, because you mentioned you have 384MB.
I've put 10.4 of 5 of my iMac G3's 400-600MHz with no problem. To run Tiger, use minimum 512, 768 is better, and 1GB RAM is best!
But wait!! You're "About This Mac" window says 256?
Open the RAM door underneath and see if there are two sticks or one!
Here's a picture of a single RAM stick inside.

I have 2 128 MB sticks in it.

iCube
Dec 21, 2007, 11:17 PM
I have 2 128 MB sticks in it.
What does the Tiger disc say on the label?

EddyC30
Dec 22, 2007, 12:22 AM
What does the Tiger disc say on the label?
What label? I only have a copy of my dads Tiger disc.

applefan1997
Dec 22, 2007, 12:58 AM
My 400Mhz SE has this same problem, except that I carbon-copied my G4's HD (with 10.4.10), and it dosn'nt boot into it. It's a 256MB / 120GB too. Boots fine when using the G4 as a FW target boot disk though.

JAT
Dec 22, 2007, 01:40 AM
Where did your dad get Tiger, are you sure it is the PPC version? And are you sure the copy is actually bootable? Maybe try the original disc.

Eidorian
Dec 22, 2007, 01:42 AM
What label? I only have a copy of my dads Tiger disc.That's more then likely a machine specific copy of OS X then.

Are the discs grey?

EddyC30
Dec 22, 2007, 03:02 AM
That's more then likely a machine specific copy of OS X then.

Are the discs grey?

I have some gray discs like that laying around but they aren't the ones I'm using.
*edit*
I'm talking about an actual burned disc here.

JAT
Dec 23, 2007, 01:19 AM
You need to know where the discs are from. If they are store-bought, it should work for you. If they came with a particular Mac, they probably won't work. If they came with an Intel Mac, they CAN'T work.

An option, if they are PPC discs that came with another Mac, is to get that computer and attach your iMac DV in Firewire Target mode. You should be able to install on the DV. This is what I did with a disc from an iBook G4.

But I still think your problem may be those copied discs. Try the originals.