PDA

View Full Version : panther for G3 PB?


mms
Oct 8, 2003, 08:42 PM
I have a Lombard (also known as the Bronze Keyboard model) G3 PB. I'm running OS 9 right now but I'd like to use OS X on it. The question is, will it be able to run Panther without problems?

Plutoniq
Oct 8, 2003, 09:00 PM
It seems like Panther will install on the Lombard seeing that it both has built-in USB & utilizes the the NewWorld ROM (Rom into RAM).

I imagine that two issues will be;

-No Graphics Acceleration (Same issue with Jaguar)
-No DVD Player support (Due to Lombards Hardware DVD Decoder being unsupported, even now)

So, no better suppport than what is currently supported by Jaguar (should run quicker though), but still it's most likely meet the criterior to install Panther. I'd max out the RAM to 512mb before using OS X at all on the Lombard, that'll ease the performance hit it will take due to the lack of Altivec, Quartz Extreme Enabled GPU, CPU speed...etc.

p'z

mms
Oct 8, 2003, 09:08 PM
I don't mind not having DVD because I have a separate DVD player. But will the lack of graphics acceleration be a problem?

Plutoniq
Oct 9, 2003, 02:30 AM
Well, a problem for playing Quicktime multimedia files & games......... it may slow down the GUI as well, not sure.

mms
Oct 9, 2003, 06:25 PM
So without graphics acceleration I won't be able to play videos and games at all? Or will I still be able to, just with worse graphics?

XnavxeMiyyep
Oct 9, 2003, 06:44 PM
The genie effect when you minimize will look choppy, and things like that on your Lombard. Extra RAM can help fix that though. Other than that, Panther runs around the same speed as OS 9 on most G3's, sometimes even faster.

mms
Oct 11, 2003, 06:05 PM
The genie effect and those other little visual effects could be turned off easily though, right?

XnavxeMiyyep
Oct 11, 2003, 06:10 PM
Originally posted by mms
The genie effect and those other little visual effects could be turned off easily though, right? The genie effect can be turned to the scale effect, and other than that, Panther should run fine on your Lombard.

mms
Oct 11, 2003, 07:52 PM
Everyone thanks for their input. A couple more questions...

How much RAM should I have?

To run Classic, what do I need? OS 9.1 or 9.2.2? I have 9.0 running right now. And do I really need Classic if I have OS X? It should work fine without it so I'm not sure if I should bother with it.

Catfish_Man
Oct 11, 2003, 08:38 PM
Originally posted by mms
Everyone thanks for their input. A couple more questions...

How much RAM should I have?

To run Classic, what do I need? OS 9.1 or 9.2.2? I have 9.0 running right now. And do I really need Classic if I have OS X? It should work fine without it so I'm not sure if I should bother with it.

You don't need Classic, and Classic requires 9.2.

simX
Oct 12, 2003, 02:00 AM
Originally posted by Catfish_Man
You don't need Classic, and Classic requires 9.2.

Actually, Classic only requires 9.1 (same requirement for Panther, AFAIK). But it's probably best to upgrade to 9.2.2 anyway.

mms
Oct 13, 2003, 07:38 PM
Other than more support for OS X, what is different in 9.2.2 from 9.1? And all the updates are free as long as you have 9.0 right?