PDA

View Full Version : something wrong with these pictures...


G3-Pwnz-G4
Oct 13, 2003, 04:16 PM
ok, so i have 2 se/30's, one with a blown moniter and one that works. so naturally, i was going to take the ram and useful stuff (of which included a not-bad vid card) to put into the working one. to my huge suprise, they have entirely different motherboards. even the ram looks different. on the left one, it has 9 (count em NINE) of what look like ram slots, the right one has 4. i've included a pic. wtf is going on here?:confused:

here's a pic: http://www.angelfire.com/games5/bigbobdeblob/mycomps/wtf.html

i apologize for the bad pic. it's taken with a quicktake 200, so it's not exactly crystal clear. if somebody wants more pictures of something, jus ask. any clue as to what the deal is and if i can swap the hd/vc/ram from the right one onto the left one would be appreciated.

G5orbust
Oct 13, 2003, 07:27 PM
well, according to mactracker, the se/30's ram comes in groups of 4.

Just as a thought, though. Is one of them from the US and the other from, say, Japan?

Tiauguinho
Oct 13, 2003, 07:34 PM
I'll open my SE/30 and will count the RAM slots i have in there. Will post the results later tomorrow. :) Mine has a dead monitor too... Poor Mac. :(

G3-Pwnz-G4
Oct 13, 2003, 08:21 PM
@G5orbust:
nope, they both say "made in U.S.A" on the back.

@Tiauguinho:
cool. i'll be waiting.

szark
Oct 13, 2003, 09:01 PM
The SE/30 Technical Specifications (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=112170) on Apple's website list 8 RAM slots (and 1 ROM slot).

Just guessing based on the motherboard picture here (http://www.mathdittos2.com/columns/old/sesaga.html), it seems the motherboard on the right in your picture is an SE, not an SE/30.

Maybe a previous owner swapped it out?

EDIT: The SE Technical Specifications (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=112167) list 4 RAM slots for the SE.

G3-Pwnz-G4
Oct 13, 2003, 09:06 PM
well, i got it from vanderbilt...so i don't think they would have any reason to do that...

G5orbust
Oct 13, 2003, 11:53 PM
Originally posted by szark
The SE/30 Technical Specifications (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=112170) on Apple's website list 8 RAM slots (and 1 ROM slot).

Just guessing based on the motherboard picture here (http://www.mathdittos2.com/columns/old/sesaga.html), it seems the motherboard on the right in your picture is an SE, not an SE/30.

Maybe a previous owner swapped it out?

EDIT: The SE Technical Specifications (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=112167) list 4 RAM slots for the SE.

Makes sense. MacTracker said "groups of 4", so 8 would be pretty logical.

Maybe an SE/30 mobo failed and the only mobo they could track down was an SE mobo?

G3-Pwnz-G4
Oct 14, 2003, 01:28 AM
yea, i guess so. oh well. in any event, i have the working SE/30 set up as a clock now. oh yea, i also dug out a 6100/66 out of my closet and i've set it up as my "instant messengering" machine. i'm also typing this on it, and WOW it sure does make me appreciate my 500mhz g3 a whole lot more than i did :D