PDA

View Full Version : Does anyone know why Panther countdown graphic on apple.com


trunksfujita
Oct 14, 2003, 01:51 AM
messes up my page in the browser, you only see the black background of the graphics with numbers, but i dont see the menu or any other stuff on that main page at apple.com

i tried using Safari, interent explorer, And opera and i have the same problem with the 3 of them. does anyone know why?

but when i use a windows pc I dont have a problem. i have 10.2.8, and the latest version of Java.

cb911
Oct 14, 2003, 02:19 AM
cool! they've got a Panther countdown!! :D

i haven't been to Apple.com for a while... i completely missed that.

it should display right, it's only a gif. they probably did that for simplicity so that most people with any browser would be able to see it. have you ever had problems viewing Apple's site before?

i'm not a web person (well, i do spend most of my day on the net, but i don't know about the technical side) so i couldn't really say what problems you're having.

Haouka
Oct 14, 2003, 02:29 AM
I also have problems when I start the page with IE (I have a PC notebook + win 2k). If I move my cursor over the countdown, the homepage is freezed and I need to relaunch IE.

It has been like that since the countdown appeared but it's going better lately.

I kind of check apple website all the time as I'm seriously thinking about switching. This freezing is the only problem I have found so far with Apple.

trunksfujita
Oct 14, 2003, 02:37 AM
it only happens when on apple.com on the usa Site, which is the firstpage you see when you type apple.com, but if i go to a store from another country i see the graphic just fine. with no problem. Weird, i know now it is not my computer.

Phil Of Mac
Oct 14, 2003, 10:13 AM
It works fine for me (Safari, Mac OS X).

Chealion
Oct 14, 2003, 12:31 PM
I know the very first few hours the countdown was posted it didn't work correctly in a few browsers and that was fixed. Although it works for me (IE for Mac, Safari, Firebird and IE 6).

I just started getting a 500 Server Error when trying to connect to Apple.com :eek:

yamabushi
Oct 14, 2003, 06:37 PM
Well it uses Javascript so you can disable Javascript in your browser and you may be able to at least browse the site.

I use an older version of Opera and it works fine for me.