PDA

View Full Version : Question about ram, G4/G5


nospleen
Oct 14, 2003, 06:32 PM
I have a dual 1.25 that I use PC 2700 DDR in. This ram will work in the G5 1.6, right? (I know it has to be in pairs) Thanks!

Spikeman
Oct 14, 2003, 07:09 PM
Yes that should work. tho it does not need to be in pairs.

Catfish_Man
Oct 14, 2003, 07:30 PM
Originally posted by Spikeman
Yes that should work. tho it does not need to be in pairs.

erm, yeah it has to be in pairs.

nospleen
Oct 14, 2003, 07:36 PM
Originally posted by Catfish_Man
erm, yeah it has to be in pairs.

So it WILL work and it DOES have to be in pairs, right.

G3-Pwnz-G4
Oct 14, 2003, 07:54 PM
yea, it'll work but a dp 1.42ghz g4 is faster (in most cases) than a 1.6 g5. sooo...if i were you i'd save up 300 more bucks and get the 1.8 or even the dp2. otherwise you'll notice a decline in performance.

nospleen
Oct 14, 2003, 08:02 PM
I am going with the G5 because they are so quiet. I am hoping that panther speeds things up a bit. In the latest macworld the 1.6 held up nicely against the dual 1.42. If it is on par and quiet, than that is cool with me. Plus my pops has a dual, so I can always go over to his house if need be. (or swap em and hope he does not notice!) :)

Spikeman
Oct 14, 2003, 08:22 PM
Originally posted by Catfish_Man
erm, yeah it has to be in pairs.

strange I havent had to do pairs since EDO.

solvs
Oct 14, 2003, 09:28 PM
G5 needs it in matched pairs, but yeah, otherwise 2700 should be fine in the 1.6. And it may be faster than a dual 1.25. Load it up full of RAM, and it definitely won't be slower. ;)

revenuee
Oct 14, 2003, 09:34 PM
Originally posted by G3-Pwnz-G4
yea, it'll work but a dp 1.42ghz g4 is faster (in most cases) than a 1.6 g5. sooo...if i were you i'd save up 300 more bucks and get the 1.8 or even the dp2. otherwise you'll notice a decline in performance.

True, but you are also opening your door to the next level of software made for a 64 bit chip with a G5

MacsRgr8
Oct 15, 2003, 02:35 PM
Originally posted by Catfish_Man
erm, yeah it has to be in pairs.

Yep, they have to.. but why?
I can understand why the Dual G5 wants RAM in pairs, but not why the Single.