PDA

View Full Version : HDMI Handshake giving ATV fits.




thestaton
Jan 29, 2008, 10:11 PM
I've got my ATV connected to my Onkyo 705 via HDMI. Every time I initialize the ATV with my Logitech Harmony remote, the ATV is always setting on choose your resolution.

So I have to pick 720P, then watch the intro video.

Is there anyway to stop this non sense?



ruud
Jan 29, 2008, 11:02 PM
I've got my ATV connected to my Onkyo 705 via HDMI. Every time I initialize the ATV with my Logitech Harmony remote, the ATV is always setting on choose your resolution.

So I have to pick 720P, then watch the intro video.

Is there anyway to stop this non sense?

Perhaps your remote is sending the reboot signal?

- Ruud

DennisVR
Jan 30, 2008, 05:08 AM
I had the same issue a few times. with following setup

ATV(hdmi out)->(HDMI in)Sony STR-DG910(HDMI out)->(DVI in)Sony VPL-HS10

I think it's related to the HDMI->DVI connection.

thestaton
Jan 30, 2008, 07:29 AM
Perhaps your remote is sending the reboot signal?

- Ruud

I think you are right, I redid the configuration and so far so good...

OldSkoolNJ
Jan 30, 2008, 07:59 AM
Heeeyyyyy ....

I have this almost same setup. AppleTV to Onkyo via HDMI and Onkyo to LG via HDMI with Harmony 880. Every once in a while I get the same thing. What did you re configure to stop it???

Kevin :apple:

OldSkoolNJ
Jan 31, 2008, 02:25 PM
Anyone?

Kevin :apple: