PDA

View Full Version : Expose problem




Khurram
Feb 2, 2008, 12:49 AM
On my macbook when I activated expose the screens open would spread out all over the display...
however now on my MBA when I do expose all the screens are shown in a straight line horizontally across the screen as opposed to spread out all over the screen.

How do I change it so that the expose screens are shown all over spread out as opposed to in one horizontal line?
Thanks in advance for the help



overanalyzer
Feb 2, 2008, 12:56 AM
I'm assuming you mean the "show all windows" feature. The configuration of the windows when it does that depends on what apps and windows you have open and their sizes and positions. So the layout should vary depending on what you're using at the moment.

Khurram
Feb 2, 2008, 01:00 AM
I'm assuming you mean the "show all windows" feature. The configuration of the windows when it does that depends on what apps and windows you have open and their sizes and positions. So the layout should vary depending on what you're using at the moment.

I understand what your saying but in my macbook if I had 10 firefox windows open and nothing else, when I actiavted show all windows they would spread in all corners of the display and across the screen.
In my MBA they are all displaying in an even horizontal line across the middle of the screen which is not very appealing to the eye

nagromme
Feb 2, 2008, 01:01 AM
Right. If you have just two windows, of the same size and vertical positioning on the screen, then a line is the arrangement that Exposť will give you. Open misc. windows of different sizes/positions--or even simply more windows--and you'll get a more scattered arrangement.

richard.mac
Feb 2, 2008, 01:13 AM
do you mean like this?

100492

this will happen if all the windows have the same height which is from the menu bar to the dock/bottom of the screen. seeing as though the macbook air has a small screen you have probably made all the windows this height.

Khurram
Feb 2, 2008, 01:21 AM
do you mean like this?

100492

this will happen if all the windows have the same height which is from the menu bar to the dock/bottom of the screen. seeing as though the macbook air has a small screen you have probably made all the windows this height.

Thanks for the help guys..
I actually had the wrong setting on for expose..I wanted "expose all windows" and I had "expose all applications" now that i've changed it, it works fine.