PDA

View Full Version : Maya Won't Open (Leopard)




Mercuric Oxide
Feb 2, 2008, 02:25 PM
Every time I try to open Maya, it runs the product license wizard, and each time, I provide the license file, which is accepted and it says "installation complete". However, I must repeat this process every time I try to open Maya. I haven't been able to run it once since buying it.

Any advice?

Thanks



iPhil
Feb 2, 2008, 02:43 PM
Which version of Maya your running ?

Mercuric Oxide
Feb 2, 2008, 06:20 PM
its Autodesk Maya 2008

Mercuric Oxide
Feb 2, 2008, 07:48 PM
nevermind, it took 2 weeks, but i finally figured it out :cool:

grizzlybrice
Feb 2, 2008, 11:51 PM
care to elaborate what was the solution? You know, for the future people who may run into what you ran into... :D Always gotta do if for the greater good. :apple:

gB

Halcyon
Mar 5, 2008, 09:17 AM
nevermind, it took 2 weeks, but i finally figured it out :cool:

It would be nice if you can share with us how you solved the problem. I just installed Maya 2008 and it will "unexpectedly quit" when trying to start the program. Your solution might help me...or others.

TIA

junglekat
Oct 5, 2008, 03:59 AM
mercuric oxide, could you explain how you got it to work? im having the same exact problem you had. i install the license but everytime maya starts it asks me to install it again because it cant find a license.

id really appreciate it. thanks!