PDA

View Full Version : Will my G3 run 10.5 Leopard




justmehere
Feb 6, 2008, 09:51 AM
I have this older G3 300MHz or 350MHz machine and would like to know if it will run Mac OSX 10.5 Leopard ? If its at all possible what part exactly needs to be upgraded.

Thanks



liketom
Feb 6, 2008, 09:54 AM
IF ! and thats a big one - you could edit the sys reqirement bit in 10.5 you could install it - but in all fairness it would be like trying to run with 1 leg

or just buy a new Mac :cool:

yippy
Feb 6, 2008, 09:54 AM
Absolutely not. Leopard minimum requirements are a 867MHz G4 which is 3 times as fast.

I believe the newest operating system you can get on there is Panther.

darthraige
Feb 6, 2008, 09:55 AM
Not sure if you would be able to run it. If you did, it would run really slow I would think. I mean, you're talking slower than a G4 867. How much memory you got in the G3?

Apple suggests the following...

Mac computer with an Intel, PowerPC G5, or PowerPC G4 (867MHz or faster) processor.
512MB of memory
DVD drive for installation
9GB of available disk space
DVD Player requires a 1.6GHz processor or faster for improved de-interlacing.

tersono
Feb 6, 2008, 09:58 AM
No - your G3 will not run Leopard. You cannot upgrade it to run Leopard - time to buy a new Mac.

teleromeo
Feb 6, 2008, 10:01 AM
Absolutely not. Leopard minimum requirements are a 867MHz G4 which is 3 times as fast.

I believe the newest operating system you can get on there is Panther.

Tiger runs fine on my iMac G3 700 Mhz.
There are some reports it should run faster than panther. Just get enough memory, mine has speeded up enormously when I popped in an extra 512 Mb memory stick.

yippy
Feb 6, 2008, 10:25 AM
Tiger runs on your 700Mhz G3 iMac because it meets the system requirements. The 300/350 model iMacs do not.

justmehere
Feb 6, 2008, 10:33 AM
Not sure if you would be able to run it. If you did, it would run really slow I would think. I mean, you're talking slower than a G4 867. How much memory you got in the G3?

Apple suggests the following...

Mac computer with an Intel, PowerPC G5, or PowerPC G4 (867MHz or faster) processor.
512MB of memory
DVD drive for installation
9GB of available disk space
DVD Player requires a 1.6GHz processor or faster for improved de-interlacing.

Thanks for the replies everyone. I believe its got 256MB if not I can upgrade to 512 easily enought since it takes SDR RAM.

Yippy: I have been able to run Tiger including all updates with no issues. But thanks for the reply.

yippy
Feb 6, 2008, 10:36 AM
Hmm... MacTracker said that the 350MHz models couldn't run Tiger. Then I checked the specs and the only requirement is a Firewire port so MacTracker must be wrong about the new 350MHz model.

JSchwage
Feb 6, 2008, 10:37 AM
I'm sure it's possible, but it will be slower than molasses.

Tracer
Feb 6, 2008, 11:13 AM
Don't use Leopard and G3.

Lack of Altivec means that just about no program will work.

Tracer

bartelby
Feb 6, 2008, 11:15 AM
Hmm... MacTracker said that the 350MHz models couldn't run Tiger. Then I checked the specs and the only requirement is a Firewire port so MacTracker must be wrong about the new 350MHz model.

I installed Tiger on my iMac 350 this morning. Runs fine. Used Xpostfacto to get around the Firewire requirment.

kirkbross
Feb 6, 2008, 04:19 PM
<edit>

kirkbross
Feb 6, 2008, 04:20 PM
If you're "getting by" with a G3, you can get by with any operating system.

Take the $120 that Leopard would cost, plus the $20 you can get for your G3 on eBay and put it toward a new computer of any brand or model.

FJ218700
Feb 6, 2008, 04:26 PM
Tiger runs on your 700Mhz G3 iMac because it meets the system requirements. The 300/350 model iMacs do not.

my 350 MHz B&W is sitting here next to me running 10.4.11.

AlBDamned
Feb 7, 2008, 12:11 AM
my 350 MHz B&W is sitting here next to me running 10.4.11.

I also had a 350 G3 B&W that ran Tiger fine. Didn't have the capability for some FX such as ripple or dashboard swooping in, but other than that it was ok.

Up to a point, the early "G" systems will run whatever's on the hard drive installed in them. It's how you get the OS on to the hard drive that's sometimes the tricky part.

yippy
Feb 7, 2008, 01:24 PM
Again, Tiger officially requires a firewire port to run on a machine. This means that the B&W DO meet the system requirements as they have a Firewire port.

However, the 350MHz or below iMacs do not as they have no Firewire. That said, xpostfacto will allow you to install it on these machines.

All I am saying is that officially, according to Apple, Panther is the newest operating system that can be run on the OP machine. But using a hack (xpostfacto) Tiger can be installed on it and it will run very similarly to Panther as long as you have enough ram.

OrangeSVTguy
Feb 7, 2008, 06:16 PM
I have this older G3 300MHz or 350MHz machine and would like to know if it will run Mac OSX 10.5 Leopard ? If its at all possible what part exactly needs to be upgraded.

Thanks

it thought i remember hearing about someone insalling leopard on their G3 using firewire target disk mode. installing leopard on the G3 through firewire using a compatible mac. it was slow but it still worked. you can install 2gb ram but the original OS only limited it to 1.5gb so after panther removed that limit on the G3s.

chris344
Apr 1, 2008, 11:32 PM
Again, Tiger officially requires a firewire port to run on a machine. This means that the B&W DO meet the system requirements as they have a Firewire port.

However, the 350MHz or below iMacs do not as they have no Firewire. That said, xpostfacto will allow you to install it on these machines.

All I am saying is that officially, according to Apple, Panther is the newest operating system that can be run on the OP machine. But using a hack (xpostfacto) Tiger can be installed on it and it will run very similarly to Panther as long as you have enough ram.

your worng about tiger cus my imac g3 350mhz has no firewires ports and runs that **** good as hell it can even run vpc fast

Firefly2002
Apr 2, 2008, 12:40 AM
You cannot run Leopard on your computer for the following reasons:

You have a G3; you need at least a G4; Leopard can't run without an AltiVec unit (or SSE2 unit on an x86).

Even if you upgrade to a G4....

You don't have an AGP slot on your motherboard. Case closed, end of story, it won't work.

You need at least a Sawtooth G4, with an AGP 2x slot. The speed of your G4 matters not in the least, as there's a hack out to lower the system requirements to whatever clockspeed you wish... 100 MHz if you felt like it. Plenty of people have done this.

The XPC107 memory/PCI controller ("Grackle") also has no support under Tiger.

The only G3 capable of running Leopard is the Pismo G3 (laptop), which has AGP graphics, and needs to be upgraded to a G4 in order to work.

The only possibility would be if Ryan makes XPostFacto 5, but it's not likely going to happen.

My advice? Upgrade to 768-1GB of RAM, get a new hard drive, and install Tiger. It runs great on my Beige. I find it faster than Panther, with fewer issues, nicer to use, and there's far more software available for it. I run 10.4.9.

By the way, having a FireWire port has nothing to do with it, they just want a New World ROM.

chris344
Apr 7, 2008, 10:23 PM
You cannot run Leopard on your computer for the following reasons:

You have a G3; you need at least a G4; Leopard can't run without an AltiVec unit (or SSE2 unit on an x86).

Even if you upgrade to a G4....

You don't have an AGP slot on your motherboard. Case closed, end of story, it won't work.

You need at least a Sawtooth G4, with an AGP 2x slot. The speed of your G4 matters not in the least, as there's a hack out to lower the system requirements to whatever clockspeed you wish... 100 MHz if you felt like it. Plenty of people have done this.

The XPC107 memory/PCI controller ("Grackle") also has no support under Tiger.

The only G3 capable of running Leopard is the Pismo G3 (laptop), which has AGP graphics, and needs to be upgraded to a G4 in order to work.

The only possibility would be if Ryan makes XPostFacto 5, but it's not likely going to happen.

My advice? Upgrade to 768-1GB of RAM, get a new hard drive, and install Tiger. It runs great on my Beige. I find it faster than Panther, with fewer issues, nicer to use, and there's far more software available for it. I run 10.4.9.

By the way, having a FireWire port has nothing to do with it, they just want a New World ROM.

well ur right about that but can i put mac os x 10.5 on my dell it has sse2 but i just want to now if it will work thinks

product26
Apr 7, 2008, 11:20 PM
can a ford focus pull a 5th wheel?

OrangeSVTguy
Apr 7, 2008, 11:46 PM
can a ford focus pull a 5th wheel?
Mine can. :D

WardC
Apr 8, 2008, 05:06 PM
As echoed above:

The highest OS version of OS X you can run on a USB-equipped (post 233MHz non-beige G3 Mac) is Tiger 10.4.11 -- for the install you will likely also need a DVD drive for that, which the earlier iMacs don't have...an image on an external drive can be hacked to install Tiger 10.4 on a non-DVD G3 Mac.

For Leopard 10.5, the "Apple-indicated" minimum required for install is an 867MHz G4 or higher. That would be a Quicksilver or MDD G4 tower or a PowerBook G4 867MHz or higher. OR a G4 iBook @ 867MHz or higher.

OrganMusic
Dec 19, 2008, 01:20 PM
I did manage to get Tiger on my Wallstreet G3 300 mhz and it's not half bad. Perfectly useful for light tasks.

FJ218700
Dec 20, 2008, 09:46 PM
I did manage to get Tiger on my Wallstreet G3 300 mhz and it's not half bad. Perfectly useful for light tasks.

and it only took you 8 months ;)

10.4.11 is painfully slow on my 500 mhz G3 i(ce)Book even maxed at 640 megs of RAM.

more power to you for having the patience to run in on 300 mhz. Those machines were built for OS 9.

OrganMusic
Dec 20, 2008, 10:05 PM
and it only took you 8 months ;)



I'm actually not the OP, but though it took me about 8 months to get around to it, I actually had it up and running in a few hours.

So it's not as snappy as my new imac and MBP but it loads stuff in far less time than my previous Windows machine. Scrolling isn't super smooth, but everything responds well. It loads tiger in under a minute and most apps launch in just a few seconds. It runs Safari 3.2 just fine; rather sluggish yes on sites with lots of Flash and video (youtube isn't really useable). So far it never gets bogged down with massive disk thrashing like in windows.

For a 10 year old computer running almost current software It's much better than I expected. I mean can you picture Windows XP on a 300 Mhz Pentium II? Painfully slow is (the admittedly stale install of) XP on my 2.8 GHz Pentium 4 machine.

I don't plan to ask much of it, but for light web surfing, itunes and email it works perfectly fine.

It played music on itunes without a missing a beat the whole time it was running software updates...

FJ218700
Dec 20, 2008, 10:14 PM
I'm actually not the OP, but though it took me about 8 months to get around to it, I actually had it up and running in a few hours.



I was just joking, seeing how the previous post was 8 months ago.

I agree, Macs are remarkable in their longevity. In addition to the machines in my sig, I have several other PPC's approaching a decade-old. All run systems beyond their original intentions and all run like new. My favorite, a 1997 3400c runs 9.1 which I use with iTunes 2.0 for streaming radio.

zmttoxics
Dec 20, 2008, 10:33 PM
I was just joking, seeing how the previous post was 8 months ago.

I agree, Macs are remarkable in their longevity. In addition to the machines in my sig, I have several other PPC's approaching a decade-old. All run systems beyond their original intentions and all run like new. My favorite, a 1997 3400c runs 9.1 which I use with iTunes 2.0 for streaming radio.

OS <X (pre 10) bothers the crap out of me. So all of the power to you for running iTunes 2.0 on an OS I can't stand. :p :D

Sun Baked
Dec 20, 2008, 10:41 PM
Mine can. :D

But strapping granny to the back of the Ford Focus might get you in trouble, even if she does smell like Ben Gay.

NightSailor
Dec 20, 2008, 10:49 PM
I have this older G3 300MHz or 350MHz machine and would like to know if it will run Mac OSX 10.5 Leopard ? If its at all possible what part exactly needs to be upgraded.

Thanks

My Mac Mini performs better than a G5. Why not pick up a Mac Mini?

FJ218700
Dec 20, 2008, 10:56 PM
someone lock this sucker.


No, Leopard will not run on a G3

SkyBell
Dec 20, 2008, 11:00 PM
someone lock this sucker.


No, Leopard will not run on a G3

Eh, it's possible with a few modifications to the install.

But, on anything under 500 MHz, it's not worth it.

FJ218700
Dec 20, 2008, 11:09 PM
Eh, it's possible with a few modifications to the install.

But, on anything under 500 MHz, it's not worth it.

I thought it wasn't stable though?

SkyBell
Dec 20, 2008, 11:52 PM
I can't speak for anyone else, but it's fairly solid on my 800 MHz iBook G3.

FJ218700
Dec 21, 2008, 12:54 AM
^^ thanks C, good to know.