PDA

View Full Version : Automator Help: Finder plugin lost.




RumMunkey
Feb 8, 2008, 07:33 AM
Hey all, I just wrote my first Automator action. I'm going to use it to make a copy of my iWeb website file from my flash disk to a local folder then eject the flash drive.

It seems to work really well, so I saved it as an application. Cool, I can put it in the dock and run it from there, but then I thought there's gotta be a way to run it with a key combination or from a button or right-click from Finder (or even better from within iWeb).

So I saved it as a Finder Plugin.

But know I don't know where that plugin went. It's not in Finder anywhere, under any of the menus, on my right-click context menu... I don't think "save as Finder Plugin" does what I thought it does.

What does it do, and where did my plugin go?

Also, where can I save my action that I can get to it faster? Can I create a scripts menu in iWeb and run it from there?



xUKHCx
Feb 8, 2008, 07:42 AM
The plugins appear here

101587

And is stored here

/Users/username/Library/Workflows/Applications/Finder/yourpluginname.workflow

You can give it a keyboard shortcut like in the picture above by going to

System Preferences - Keyboard & Mouse- Keyboard Shortcuts - +

then

Application = All Applications
Menu Title = Your exact workflow name, i.e. for m example "Rename" without the quotes
Keyboard Shortcut = whatever you want just make sure it is unique.

Or you could look into Do Something When (http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/23675) (if that is still going)

RumMunkey
Feb 8, 2008, 08:48 AM
Thanks! I may give that a try. Though while I was waiting, I did find the Computer Scripts folder and tucked it in there. That seems like an easy way to access it from iWeb (since I don't need to click out of the app, I can just mouse up to the menu bar).

I do like the idea of a key-combo though. How can I ensure what I choose is unique? Will it warn me if I pick something that's being used elsewhere?

martincreative
Mar 18, 2008, 03:27 AM
I tried creating a shortcut like was explained but wasn't able to get it to work? I have created and saved a plugin for finder in Automator - and it works great - but the shorcut I tried to create in system prefs isn't seeming to do anything. Thoughts?

JP89Hornet
Aug 1, 2009, 02:39 AM
Is there a way to move it to the initial shortcut menu instead of having to navigate to More, Automator, Click?