PDA

View Full Version : Sherlock??


harrijh
Oct 24, 2003, 07:31 PM
I did an update to panther from 10.2.8 and when I opened sherlock, I had nothing. No stocks, no movie listings, nothing. Anybody else have this problem or have a clue on how to fix it. Thanks

Makosuke
Oct 24, 2003, 08:20 PM
Is your Internet connection working properly? It can't load anything unless it can get a connection working.

If you didn't, you might also try giving it a little while to load stuff--I've noticed it can take a while, and I assume Apple's servers are getting hammered right now so it might take longer than usual. Check the modem/cable modem activity light to see if something's happening if you're using one.

harrijh
Oct 24, 2003, 09:31 PM
I am on an always on internet connection and I can get to the web so I would guess that my internet connection is OK. I know in the old sherlock it took some time to load individual pages (i.e. stocks, movies, dictionary) but I don't even have links to them anymore. I go to the channels menu and I don't have anything. Thanks for the help!!!

Ambrose Chapel
Nov 2, 2003, 04:42 PM
yeah i just launched sherlock for the 1st time under panther and nothing. just spinning...internet works fine as i am posting this...

10.3 archive and install, 667G4 PB DVI

Ambrose Chapel
Nov 2, 2003, 06:02 PM
ok, after a couple hours it starting working normally again. huzzah

iEric
Nov 2, 2003, 08:35 PM
Yea I had to wait like..maybe 15-20 seconds before it started to work. Why dont you just leave it on for a while? Maybe you need to country-lize it? I dont knwo

wadunn
Nov 3, 2003, 02:13 PM
Originally posted by harrijh
I did an update to panther from 10.2.8 and when I opened sherlock, I had nothing. No stocks, no movie listings, nothing. Anybody else have this problem or have a clue on how to fix it. Thanks
harrijh
I have the same problem. Sherlock had no chanels. Connecting to the internet gave me some, but the default set was still empty. Also I noticed that the sherlock bar in the finder (in the upper right hand side of the screen- with the spy glass) was not there.
I called tech support. I might have to do an install and archive. (I upgraded from 10.1.5).
You're not alone with this. I'll keep you posted if I'm sucessful.

JohnGillilan
Nov 3, 2003, 02:23 PM
My Sherlock also contains no content. When you choose a channel, the search/spin logo goes for a while -- then the window is blank.