Sherlock??

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by harrijh, Oct 24, 2003.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    #1
    I did an update to panther from 10.2.8 and when I opened sherlock, I had nothing. No stocks, no movie listings, nothing. Anybody else have this problem or have a clue on how to fix it. Thanks
     
  2. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #2
    Is your Internet connection working properly? It can't load anything unless it can get a connection working.

    If you didn't, you might also try giving it a little while to load stuff--I've noticed it can take a while, and I assume Apple's servers are getting hammered right now so it might take longer than usual. Check the modem/cable modem activity light to see if something's happening if you're using one.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    #3
    I am on an always on internet connection and I can get to the web so I would guess that my internet connection is OK. I know in the old sherlock it took some time to load individual pages (i.e. stocks, movies, dictionary) but I don't even have links to them anymore. I go to the channels menu and I don't have anything. Thanks for the help!!!
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    Ambrose Chapel

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #4
    yeah i just launched sherlock for the 1st time under panther and nothing. just spinning...internet works fine as i am posting this...

    10.3 archive and install, 667G4 PB DVI
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    Ambrose Chapel

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #5
    ok, after a couple hours it starting working normally again. huzzah
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #6
    Yea I had to wait like..maybe 15-20 seconds before it started to work. Why dont you just leave it on for a while? Maybe you need to country-lize it? I dont knwo
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    #7
    Re: Sherlock??

    harrijh
    I have the same problem. Sherlock had no chanels. Connecting to the internet gave me some, but the default set was still empty. Also I noticed that the sherlock bar in the finder (in the upper right hand side of the screen- with the spy glass) was not there.
    I called tech support. I might have to do an install and archive. (I upgraded from 10.1.5).
    You're not alone with this. I'll keep you posted if I'm sucessful.
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    My Sherlock also contains no content. When you choose a channel, the search/spin logo goes for a while -- then the window is blank.
     

Share This Page