PDA

View Full Version : Mouse rollovers don't work with my Panther


MoparShaha
Oct 24, 2003, 08:18 PM
Okay, I just installed Panther, and am very impressed with it. But, after awhile, when I roll my mouse over anything that should respond to a mouse rollover (dock, menus, web links), nothing happens. I can click on something in the dock and it'll work, but when I just move my mouse over it, it doesn't show a label or magnify. Same with menus. The blue highlight does not show up as I move around in a menu. When I restart, this problem goes away, but soon returns. I did a completely clean install, I don't know what gives. Anyone else have this problem?

daveL
Oct 24, 2003, 08:30 PM
Originally posted by MoparShaha
Okay, I just installed Panther, and am very impressed with it. But, after awhile, when I roll my mouse over anything that should respond to a mouse rollover (dock, menus, web links), nothing happens. I can click on something in the dock and it'll work, but when I just move my mouse over it, it doesn't show a label or magnify. Same with menus. The blue highlight does not show up as I move around in a menu. When I restart, this problem goes away, but soon returns. I did a completely clean install, I don't know what gives. Anyone else have this problem?
Third party mouse?

beefcake
Oct 24, 2003, 09:02 PM
I really hope that doesn't happen to me. So far everything is good with my Logitech Mx700.

MoparShaha
Oct 24, 2003, 10:45 PM
Yeah, its a microsoft intellimouse explorer. Even though it is MS, its never given me a problem before. I've been using Panther for about 3 hours now, and it hasn't given me the problem again. Hopefully thats the way it'll stay.

ITR 81
Oct 25, 2003, 12:21 AM
Using Kensington Studio Mouse no problems here

coumerelli
Oct 25, 2003, 06:14 PM
Just wanted to chime in...didn't have any problems (Al 15") until I just bought a cheap little (but cool) Norwood Micro Illuminated optical mouse. Whatever that is. :rolleyes: Fixed permissions and all seems well so far. Will report if I have further problems.

[Edit: ok...so just as soon as I post this, it happened again. bah! but it seems like if I click to and from the finder it works fine again.] bah! bah!