PDA

View Full Version : What resolution should I use?




chaseardoin7
Feb 22, 2008, 12:40 AM
just opened my :apple:TV and i'm setting it up. my question is, what resolution do i need to use? i'm using the :apple:tv on a 32" 720p HDTV.

should i use:
720p HD
720p HD - 50Hz
1080i HD - 50Hz
1080i HD


any advice?



HiRez
Feb 22, 2008, 01:25 AM
just opened my :apple:TV and i'm setting it up. my question is, what resolution do i need to use? i'm using the :apple:tv on a 32" 720p HDTV.

should i use:
720p HD
720p HD - 50Hz
1080i HD - 50Hz
1080i HD


any advice?Probably 720p HD if you are in the US (I'm assuming this is 60 Hz), 720p 50 Hz if you're in the UK (UK electric current is 50 Hz). No sense going to 1080 if your tv is 720 as you'll be doing two unnecessary scaling steps.

alFR
Feb 22, 2008, 01:36 AM
What in the world would the frequency of the electricity supply have to do with the scan frequency of the TV? :confused:

HiRez
Feb 23, 2008, 04:31 PM
What in the world would the frequency of the electricity supply have to do with the scan frequency of the TV? :confused:It has a lot to do with it historically. That's why NTSC television runs at ~30 fps (two half-scans ~60 times per second) and PAL television runs at 25 fps (two half-scans 50 times per second). In other words, the scan rate was based on the electrical standard in use. Nowadays, yes, most flat panel televisions scan-convert everything anyway and can scan at many frequencies, but I believe Apple is using the 50 Hz tag to denote traditional European television standards. Just a guess though.

secondcup
Feb 23, 2008, 10:06 PM
Probably 720p HD if you are in the US (I'm assuming this is 60 Hz), 720p 50 Hz if you're in the UK (UK electric current is 50 Hz). No sense going to 1080 if your tv is 720 as you'll be doing two unnecessary scaling steps.

Yes! Just match the output of you AppleTv to match your tv any you're good to go!
:)