PDA

View Full Version : Will this work in old mac pro? xeon e5410 harpertown.




knome
Feb 24, 2008, 12:24 AM
Intel Xeon E5410 Harpertown 2.33GHz 12MB L2 Cache LGA 771 80W Quad-Core Processor

Will that work in mac pro 1.1?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819117149



iToaster
Feb 24, 2008, 12:41 AM
It should, everything matches up to what the Mac Pro takes.

knome
Feb 24, 2008, 04:47 PM
Hmm I've seen like 1 or 2 reports that it doesn't work. No one seems to know why.

g1ngerninja
Jan 21, 2009, 07:50 AM
I would also like to know this as well. I want to upgrade my 5130's for something like E5430 or E5420 but can't seem to find any mention as to whether this works.

The 5000x chipset does support the 1333Mhz FSB processors like the above, so in theory this should work, but I'd like to be sure before I purchase.

Cheers
GingerNinja

Umbongo
Jan 21, 2009, 08:20 AM
5400 series Xeons do NOT work on 1,1 Mac Pros.

Tallest Skil
Jan 21, 2009, 10:00 AM
5400 series Xeons do NOT work on 1,1 Mac Pros.

Agreed. It will be an absolute waste of money.

bearcatrp
Jan 21, 2009, 06:26 PM
You can only use clovertown (5300 series) processors. Am looking myself to upgrade my 2ghz mac pro. They are starting to drop in price.

diamond.g
Jan 21, 2009, 06:50 PM
Hmm I've seen like 1 or 2 reports that it doesn't work. No one seems to know why.

No EFI update to support it.

bearcatrp
Jan 21, 2009, 09:39 PM
Hmm I've seen like 1 or 2 reports that it doesn't work. No one seems to know why.

http://www.anandtech.com/Mac/showdoc.aspx?i=2832&p=6

chrisj2110
Mar 25, 2011, 10:36 AM
No EFI update to support it.

In light of this revelation, from this guy... Just stop right there before you waste a LOAD of money on something that is NOT compatible!

That is why I ALWAYS come here first, if im in doubt.

I think we should all download "mactracker" app, it gives you ALL the specs of each Mac, more than what Apple tells you. It might give us a good Idea as to what goes with what and what does NOT.

I will see if they still make and more importantly, update mactracker app.
I know that you can put a PCIe 2.0 spec card in a PCIe 1.0 spec slot, it just slows down to 1.0 speed. Graphics cards and things like that should just work, as long as they are ones that are in Apple's current hardware.


Remember Just be careful, don't waste your bucks guys !!!!
:)

Spacedust
Mar 25, 2011, 10:52 AM
I did something completely different.

I've putted 2xE5345's into Mac Pro 2008 (3,1) - it worked only on Windows with time/date problems ;)