PDA

View Full Version : Usable RAM in Late 2006 MacBook with 4GB




abecker
Feb 27, 2008, 07:29 PM
Hello,

I recently installed 4GB of ram into my macbook and was wondering how much ram is supposed to be showing up in Activity Monitor.

I've heard reports that 3.3GB would be usable, however according to the activity monitor it shows a 3.0GB.

How do I get the 3.3GB instead of 3.0 usable like others have?

Andrew

System:
Macbook (Late 2006)
4GB Mushkin Ram
Mac OS X 10.4.9



GfulDedFan
Feb 28, 2008, 02:47 PM
Here's a Benchtmark/Article (https://eshop.macsales.com/shop/Memory_Benchmark/Apple_MacBook/) to check out the results but I don't know what your Activity Monitor is supposed to say.

I've got a First Gen Core Duo so I'm stuck at 2GB.

okey-dokey
Jul 28, 2008, 12:18 PM
I'm planning to install Vista Ultimate (64bit) on my macbook and i'm wondering will it show as 4.0GB of ram in Vista? Has anybody tried to do that?

GfulDedFan
Jul 28, 2008, 02:42 PM
I'm planning to install Vista Ultimate (64bit) on my macbook and i'm wondering will it show as 4.0GB of ram in Vista? Has anybody tried to do that?

If you're speaking of a bootloaded vista via BootCamp, then you will have the same amount of RAM as your Mac. If it's a virtual machine (Parallels Desktop or VMWare Fusion), vista will have the amount that you allocate in the setup of you VM.

I'm not sure what vista will show. -GDF

m1ss1ontomars
Jul 28, 2008, 07:24 PM
Hello,

I recently installed 4GB of ram into my macbook and was wondering how much ram is supposed to be showing up in Activity Monitor.

I've heard reports that 3.3GB would be usable, however according to the activity monitor it shows a 3.0GB.

How do I get the 3.3GB instead of 3.0 usable like others have?

Andrew

System:
Macbook (Late 2006)
4GB Mushkin Ram
Mac OS X 10.4.9

If you read the Intel paper on your board, you will discover that it only supports 3.0 GB of RAM. I think so anyway, so don't quote me on that. Anyway you can't install Windows without Boot Camp and Leopard, which you don't have, unless you're willing to illegally(?) download the drivers. Don't quote me on that illegality issue either.