Usable RAM in Late 2006 MacBook with 4GB

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by abecker, Feb 27, 2008.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    #1
    Hello,

    I recently installed 4GB of ram into my macbook and was wondering how much ram is supposed to be showing up in Activity Monitor.

    I've heard reports that 3.3GB would be usable, however according to the activity monitor it shows a 3.0GB.

    How do I get the 3.3GB instead of 3.0 usable like others have?

    Andrew

    System:
    Macbook (Late 2006)
    4GB Mushkin Ram
    Mac OS X 10.4.9
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    GfulDedFan

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #2
    Here's a Benchtmark/Article to check out the results but I don't know what your Activity Monitor is supposed to say.

    I've got a First Gen Core Duo so I'm stuck at 2GB.
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    #3
    I'm planning to

    I'm planning to install Vista Ultimate (64bit) on my macbook and i'm wondering will it show as 4.0GB of ram in Vista? Has anybody tried to do that?
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    GfulDedFan

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #4
    If you're speaking of a bootloaded vista via BootCamp, then you will have the same amount of RAM as your Mac. If it's a virtual machine (Parallels Desktop or VMWare Fusion), vista will have the amount that you allocate in the setup of you VM.

    I'm not sure what vista will show. -GDF
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    #5
    If you read the Intel paper on your board, you will discover that it only supports 3.0 GB of RAM. I think so anyway, so don't quote me on that. Anyway you can't install Windows without Boot Camp and Leopard, which you don't have, unless you're willing to illegally(?) download the drivers. Don't quote me on that illegality issue either.
     

Share This Page