PDA

View Full Version : Upgrading Powerbook G4 to Leopard




Mr. Howe
Mar 3, 2008, 12:38 PM
I'm looking to upgrade my Powerbook G4 (which I dearly love and will never part with) from Panther to Leopard. I've never improved the hardware, so am running 512 MB RAM and the original processor. My question is - what steps should I take in terms of hardware upgrade before I go from Panther to Leopard? Any advice would be strongly welcomed! Thanks.



Pees330
Mar 3, 2008, 12:43 PM
I would definitely upgrade the ram to the max if I were you. I had Leopard on my old iBook with 1.33 ghz and 1.5gb ram and it ran very well on it. Ram is a big help.

TEG
Mar 3, 2008, 12:46 PM
RAM, and a larger Hard Drive if you can.

TEG

Mr. Howe
Mar 4, 2008, 11:08 AM
Thanks to both of you for your responses. I guess I'm just trying to figure out what is essential and what is optional in terms of system upgrade.

brandonshough
Mar 4, 2008, 11:12 AM
RAM is a must!

Bump it to 2.0GB. Should cost you around $100-150 U.S.

Hard Drive would be nice as the newer larger drives will provide additional space and speed. (Density) But not a need.

brandonshough
Mar 4, 2008, 11:13 AM
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145068

Get two of these and prepare yourself for a "different" machine....

HLdan
Mar 4, 2008, 11:27 AM
Thanks to both of you for your responses. I guess I'm just trying to figure out what is essential and what is optional in terms of system upgrade.

Firstly before you get started you need to tell us what configuration is your Powerbook G4? There are several models and not all qualify for Leopard. You need at least an 867Mhz G4 and as others said max out your ram.
Also don't and I repeat DON'T CHOOSE THE UPGRADE OPTION OR ARCHIVE AND INSTALL. Do a full erase of Panther and install of Leopard. Upgrading or doing archive and install ends up with you posting on MR with complaints about issues and performance.

It's best to backup all your important stuff on DVD's or an external HDD and wipe the Powerbook's drive clean using Disk Utility during the install process and then install Leopard. During the install process you can choose "Customize" and erase the unnecessary languages and print drivers to conserve space.

peapody
Mar 4, 2008, 11:55 AM
Mine is running smooth on a 1.33ghz 120gb hdd 1.25gb ram

No hiccups, no issues yet.

masse
Mar 4, 2008, 12:07 PM
I wish I had gone with 2 GB of ram when I upgraded my powerbook for leopard.

Mr. Howe
Mar 5, 2008, 07:48 AM
To be clear, my Powerbook config is as follows:

1.5 GHz PowerPC G4 15
512 MB DDR SDRAM
CPU Type: 1.1
L2 Cache: 512 KB
Bus Speed: 167 MHZ
Boot ROM Version: 4.8.6f0

Memory Slot Info
SODIMM0/J25Lower 256MB DDR SDRAM
SODIMM1/J25Upper 256MB DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC2700U-25330

Software
Mac OS X 10.3.9 (7W98)
Darwin 7.9.0 (Kernel)
Macintosh HD

So, in keeping with the thread, do you think a move to Leopard will be smooth and easy? Thanks.

ghettochild
Mar 5, 2008, 07:54 AM
To be clear, my Powerbook config is as follows:

1.5 GHz PowerPC G4 15
512 MB DDR SDRAM
CPU Type: 1.1
L2 Cache: 512 KB
Bus Speed: 167 MHZ
Boot ROM Version: 4.8.6f0

Memory Slot Info
SODIMM0/J25Lower 256MB DDR SDRAM
SODIMM1/J25Upper 256MB DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC2700U-25330

Software
Mac OS X 10.3.9 (7W98)
Darwin 7.9.0 (Kernel)
Macintosh HD

So, in keeping with the thread, do you think a move to Leopard will be smooth and easy? Thanks.

512 MB RAM will bog you down, I'm sure. Can you up your RAM?

t4Z9b0
Aug 30, 2008, 09:30 PM
I have a:
Powerbook G4 (version 2.1)
Mac OS X 10.2.8 (6R73)
Machine Speed 550 MHz
Bus Speed 100 MHz
1 Processor
L2 Cache 256K
Boot Rom 4.2.6f1
Sodlmno/J16 Top SDRAM 256 MB
" Bottom SDRAM 256 MB
Video Card Memory 16 MB
PC Card Bus TXN,PCI1410-02
Hard Drive 37.25 GB
CD-ROM/DVD-ROM
No Classic on System

I would like to be able to run Tiger on it, but really want Leopard.

alphaod
Aug 30, 2008, 10:27 PM
I've been told it's best run Tiger on a G4.

tdhurst
Aug 30, 2008, 11:14 PM
RAM is a must!

Bump it to 2.0GB. Should cost you around $100-150 U.S.

Hard Drive would be nice as the newer larger drives will provide additional space and speed. (Density) But not a need.

I have a 12" powerbook with 1.25 gigs of ram that runs Leopard just fine. Upgrade yours and you'll be more than okay.

alphaod
Aug 30, 2008, 11:17 PM
His powerbook can only handle 1.25 gigs.

OP, I have the exact same model that you do, with 1.25 gigs of ram and Leopard runs just fine.

Get a one gig stick somewhere reputable and you're golden.

Actually the maximum is 2GB. The 12" maximum is 1.25GB.

tdhurst
Aug 30, 2008, 11:29 PM
Actually the maximum is 2GB. The 12" maximum is 1.25GB.

You're correct. For some reason I was thinking 12" powerbook.

Greatest laptop ever, BTW.

California
Aug 31, 2008, 03:14 AM
To the guy with the 550mhz Titanium get a full 1 gig of ram and disable Dashboard and you will run Tiger and MAYBE leopard pretty well.

GET A NEW HARD DRIVE, TOO. 100gb 7200rpm or 250gb 5400 ONLY. Faster drives.

To the guy with the 1.5ghz Powerbook: up your ram to full 2 gigs. and follow same advice for the hard drive.

I have found disabling Dashboard on my 12" maxed 1.5ghz powerbook makes it run Leopard GREAT.

alphaod
Aug 31, 2008, 10:50 AM
Greatest laptop ever, BTW.

Which is why I just bought one. :D

tdhurst
Aug 31, 2008, 12:13 PM
I have found disabling Dashboard on my 12" maxed 1.5ghz powerbook makes it run Leopard GREAT.

I did the same and noticed huge gains.

cv66seabear
Oct 20, 2008, 06:38 PM
I have a Titanium Powerbook 15" Mercury running at 500Mhz, I have no trouble with Tiger 10.4.11, and now that I upped my RAM to 1 GB (max allowed), it is even better! I never had to disable the dashboard tho...

I also just installed a 250 GB WD HD, but my Merc will only lwt me use 128 GB. I know about the Intech HiCap program, but wonder if there's a way to just partition the drive and run it as 2 drives?

Does anyone know if you can swap out the old usb for usb 2.0? I am, BTW, a little upset with OWC for not putting a caveat out there about buying the bigger HD and (maybe) having to shell out $25.00 more!

It would be nice if someone with programming ability would write a freeware program for this fix - for us old guys......:rolleyes:

I love this mac (my first), after so many years of cursing at a pc, it's nice to know it will always run!:)

Thanks for the input!

California
Oct 21, 2008, 02:28 AM
I have a Titanium Powerbook 15" Mercury running at 500Mhz, I have no trouble with Tiger 10.4.11, and now that I upped my RAM to 1 GB (max allowed), it is even better! I never had to disable the dashboard tho...

I also just installed a 250 GB WD HD, but my Merc will only lwt me use 128 GB. I know about the Intech HiCap program, but wonder if there's a way to just partition the drive and run it as 2 drives?

Does anyone know if you can swap out the old usb for usb 2.0? I am, BTW, a little upset with OWC for not putting a caveat out there about buying the bigger HD and (maybe) having to shell out $25.00 more!

It would be nice if someone with programming ability would write a freeware program for this fix - for us old guys......:rolleyes:

I love this mac (my first), after so many years of cursing at a pc, it's nice to know it will always run!:)

Thanks for the input!

You can get a pc card to bump your Titanium to a usb 2.0

I would not partition the hard drive. This harms the drive and wears it out too soon.

I'd sell it and get a 100gb 7200 Travelstar. fastest drive for your Tibook.

aquajet
Oct 21, 2008, 03:25 AM
I would not partition the hard drive. This harms the drive and wears it out too soon.

Nonsense. There's absolutely no evidence to suggest this is true. Please don't spread nonsense around on this forum. It doesn't help anybody looking for answers.

I also just installed a 250 GB WD HD, but my Merc will only lwt me use 128 GB. I know about the Intech HiCap program, but wonder if there's a way to just partition the drive and run it as 2 drives?

With older Power Macs, for example, a hardware solution is possible using a PCI controller card, but since the PowerBook doesn't have PCI slots, I believe the Intech High Capacity driver is your only option if you want to use a hard drive larger than 128gb with your machine.

ChapmanPR&A
Nov 6, 2008, 11:05 AM
I've been considering an upgrade to Leopard on my 15" Powerbook G4.

Any advice?

1.67 GHz PowerPC G4
1 GB DDR SDRAM (2 sticks of 512)
Mac OS 10.4.11
L2 Cache 512 kb
Bus Speed 167 MHz
Hard Drive 100 GB
Graphics: ATI Mobility Radeon 9700

Thanks!

nick9191
Nov 6, 2008, 11:12 AM
I've been considering an upgrade to Leopard on my 15" Powerbook G4.

Any advice?

1.67 GHz PowerPC G4
1 GB DDR SDRAM (2 sticks of 512)
Mac OS 10.4.11
L2 Cache 512 kb
Bus Speed 167 MHz
Hard Drive 100 GB
Graphics: ATI Mobility Radeon 9700

Thanks!
That machine will run Leopard as is.

If you get Leopard and find it to be a little slow then buy some more RAM for it.

You can find what RAM you need by going to www.crucial.com and using the memory adviser tool.

pmcb
Nov 6, 2008, 06:53 PM
im running 10.5.5 with 512mb of ram and 1.5ghz processor,

i never really have any issues unless i'm multitasking with photoshop in the background, but i do notice spaces hiccups if i switch to fast.

i havn't upgraded yet and don't really see a reason to, leopard runs fine for me.

UMHurricanes34
Nov 6, 2008, 09:15 PM
I had the same notebook.

PowerBook G4 15" 1.5GHz 80GB but with 2GB of RAM

Ran Leopard wonderfully, I really really miss that machine. My first Mac. I'll never have the same connection with my new MBP.

Buy the RAM upgrades, they're super cheap these days and do a clean install and you'll be happy. I was fine with my stock 80GB.

leodavinci0
Nov 6, 2008, 09:30 PM
I'm runnng leopard just fine on the computer you see below. No problems for 1 year now. I do recommend a clean install as was suggested above.

DoNoHarm
Nov 6, 2008, 11:12 PM
get a new HD, not because it's essential, but because you can keep the old one as a backup in case something goes wrong.

Definately get the ram - it's essential to having a usable leopard system. less ram may run it, but you need the ram maxed out to have it run well IMHO. BTW, I've done this with a 1.25 Ghz PB G4 and I felt that the performance, with the new ram, was still barely adequate.

DoNoHarm
Nov 6, 2008, 11:16 PM
acutally, in retrospect, why are you doing this upgrade? Think of it this way: you could just sell the G4 for ~700 on craigslist. Then take the 200 you'll be spending on a HD and ram and apply it to a new computer. You can get a refurb MBP Classic for something like 1400 off apple's web site. subtract your savings of 900, and for $500, you've bought a new Macbook Pro. Even if you dont' have tons of cash right now, You'll more than make up for the extra cash when you sell the MBP. In the long term, it makes sense to upgrade today!

Yes, I do get a comission from apple....

Seriously though, the old G4 will run HOT compared to the new MBP Classics due to the load Leopard will put on the processor. The battery won't last as long, and the screen sucks on the G4 (relatively speaking).

Let us know what you do!

leodavinci0
Nov 7, 2008, 07:22 AM
acutally, in retrospect, why are you doing this upgrade? Think of it this way: you could just sell the G4 for ~700 on craigslist. Then take the 200 you'll be spending on a HD and ram and apply it to a new computer. You can get a refurb MBP Classic for something like 1400 off apple's web site. subtract your savings of 900, and for $500, you've bought a new Macbook Pro. Even if you dont' have tons of cash right now, You'll more than make up for the extra cash when you sell the MBP. In the long term, it makes sense to upgrade today!

Yes, I do get a comission from apple....

Seriously though, the old G4 will run HOT compared to the new MBP Classics due to the load Leopard will put on the processor. The battery won't last as long, and the screen sucks on the G4 (relatively speaking).

Let us know what you do!

Leopard isn't the resource hog that people proclaim it to be. With 640 MB of RAM and an older 867 MHz processor my comp runs photoshop CS and handbrake for example just fine. Although I admit I'm not one for having more than 3 apps open at the same time.

Also, when I mean it runs Leopard fine, I mean in comparison to my wife's Macbook running Leopard. For example, delays in a spotlight search on my PB are about the same on her Macbook. Other OS functions are also similar. Although, her Macbook smokes my PB when it comes to running handbrake.

DoNoHarm
Nov 7, 2008, 09:22 AM
Leopard isn't the resource hog that people proclaim it to be. With 640 MB of RAM and an older 867 MHz processor my comp runs photoshop CS and handbrake for example just fine. Although I admit I'm not one for having more than 3 apps open at the same time.

Also, when I mean it runs Leopard fine, I mean in comparison to my wife's Macbook running Leopard. For example, delays in a spotlight search on my PB are about the same on her Macbook. Other OS functions are also similar. Although, her Macbook smokes my PB when it comes to running handbrake.

wow, that's impressive. do your icons at the bottom glide, magnify, and generally flow like water when you mouse over them? does your comp stay cool?

leodavinci0
Nov 7, 2008, 09:36 AM
wow, that's impressive. do your icons at the bottom glide, magnify, and generally flow like water when you mouse over them? does your comp stay cool?

It stays cool, with no fans running at all, while surfing the net (while using Opera and without visiting too many flash-filled sites) and listening to iTunes. Although, anytime I play video, doesn't matter what, the fans come on and blow hard. I should say, the other thing I did notice in difference to my wife's Macbook is when viewing files in coverflow it takes longer to load the icons. The icons in the dock magnify and flow like they did in Panther though.

I do remember when I first installed Leopard that iTunes skipped around. After restarting the comp twice this stopped and hasn't come back (I think it may have been from Spotlight indexing).

Note: I have no gadgets running. I found on a friends 867 MHz that his ran much slower because of all the gadgets he had running in the background.

California
Nov 9, 2008, 02:39 PM
Partitioning a drive does affect overall performance of a hard drive.

I read this first on xlr8yourmac or the Cube forums when addressing how to partition drives with the old 128gb cap on Macs.

They ran an extensive test on drives over 120 that were running on Macs with the cap and were partitioned...

I think they said that this hurt the drives because only a portion of the disc was accessed over and over again.

The result of the article was that the drives on these old macs that were OVER 120 gigs failed much faster.

I can attest to one thing. I had a 200 gig hard drive earlier this year that I had partitioned into three sections.

One for time machine, one a clone of my old Mac Mini, and one for Photoshop or something else, I can't remember.

FAIL.

It is not good for a drive. Sort of like wearing grooves into an old LP record. That's what the articles I read said....



Nonsense. There's absolutely no evidence to suggest this is true.

TheReef
Nov 9, 2008, 03:14 PM
Running on a Sawtooth G4, 450Mhz, 512MB of RAM, lags sometimes but really no problem being mainly an internet/mail computer.

Running on 1Ghz eMac G4 with 768MB RAM, works perfectly fine.

Running on a 1.5Ghz PowerBook G4 with 768MB RAM, even more perfectly fine.

Screaming on an old 1.8 Ghz G5.

As others have mentioned, disabling Dashboard (through Tinkertool) really does help, whatever the machine.