PDA

View Full Version : No Flip 3D or Aero Glass on Vista




Mac.
Mar 8, 2008, 06:28 AM
Hi, this is the 2nd time installing Vista Ultimate on my Alu iMac (4 Gigs)

I have no flip 3D or the Aero Glass option :(

Anyone know why?

http://i29.tinypic.com/124wqcn.png



cbrain
Mar 8, 2008, 06:37 AM
Are you running under Parallels/VMWare or Boot Camp?

Mac.
Mar 8, 2008, 06:39 AM
Are you running under Parallels/VMWare or Boot Camp?

VMWare mate

NextTuesday
Mar 8, 2008, 06:52 AM
Thats why. As of now, VMWare/Parallels don't support Vista Aero 3D effects, don't be too bummed out about it though, without the shiny happy, you'll be less distracted and might (as long as it doesn't crash before-hand) get work done. :D

Mac.
Mar 8, 2008, 07:25 AM
Thats why. As of now, VMWare/Parallels don't support Vista Aero 3D effects, don't be too bummed out about it though, without the shiny happy, you'll be less distracted and might (as long as it doesn't crash before-hand) get work done. :D

Oh right. Thanks guys.

nazuk
Mar 8, 2008, 03:16 PM
Plus I don't think your missing anything by not having Flip 3D, lets face it, it's pathetic!

steveza
Mar 8, 2008, 06:05 PM
Plus I don't think your missing anything by not having Flip 3D, lets face it, it's pathetic!I'll go with that. Had vista on my main laptop since November 2006 used Filp 3D maybe 5 times.

cbrain
Mar 9, 2008, 03:14 AM
I'll go with that. Had vista on my main laptop since November 2006 used Filp 3D maybe 5 times.

I don't even use it.

Exposť is great because I instantly see all my open windows, but with "Flip3D" I have to scroll through to find the window I want, which can get annoying.

wgilles
Mar 9, 2008, 09:29 AM
I didn't even know about it until after I installed XP back...

jwill358
Aug 29, 2010, 03:46 PM
if you were using a version of boot camp (i know in in this instance your not) but if you were you would have to go to apple's website and download bootcamp 3.1 for windows. this installs the drivers so things like animation and 'glass' can be used.

vistadude
Aug 29, 2010, 06:28 PM
In Vista, aero is not on by default for most computers. You have to right click "my computer", choose properties, and choose windows experience index. Once it measure's your pc's properties, it will turn aero on if you computer can handle it.

No ice please
Aug 29, 2010, 06:33 PM
Areo is a resource hog I wouldn't recommend you turn it on even if you had the option.

rpaloalto
Aug 29, 2010, 07:19 PM
Didn't any body notice this thread was from 3/08 :confused:

vistadude
Aug 29, 2010, 10:12 PM
Hahah didn't realize this thread was so old.

For the guy who thinks aero is a resource hog, aero actually makes your computer faster by using the GPU for processing.