PDA

View Full Version : Airtunes-Does airport have to be connected to modem too?




Gibsoni
Mar 25, 2008, 09:06 AM
I have sucessfully set up airtunes - Hurrah!

However my airport express is connected to my wireless modem via an ethernet cable. Is there a way that I can get rid of this connection and it all still work?

TIA



Cinematographer
Mar 25, 2008, 09:43 AM
The internet connection is not necessary for AirTunes.

Gibsoni
Mar 25, 2008, 12:03 PM
The internet connection is not necessary for AirTunes.

Would you mind telling me how then, because if I disconnect the ethernet cable it stops working..

TEG
Mar 25, 2008, 12:05 PM
It has to be serving up IP addresses for it to work. Are you connecting wirelessly or over the wired network? Better question, why are you disconnecting it from the Internet? Are you not using it for internet access?

TEG

Cinematographer
Mar 25, 2008, 12:08 PM
I've set up AirTunes without any internet connection ever. Strange that it doesn't work without it. Can anyone with deeper knowledge of that matter help?

tdhurst
Mar 25, 2008, 12:31 PM
Just have the Express join the existing wireless network...