PDA

View Full Version : how to create new window using xcode in a same application?




chidambaram
Apr 11, 2008, 08:49 AM
hi all,

I am working in a carbon c++ application using XCode.

In VB,

We can design two forms.
When i click a button in first form, i can able to see the second form.

Like that,

How can i create a window when i click a button in carbon c++ application?

Thanks in advance and urgent plz....



cmaier
Apr 11, 2008, 08:51 AM
I'm just curious - you've asked at least three fairly basic coding questions on this board, each with "urgent please." What are you working on?

chidambaram
Apr 11, 2008, 09:04 AM
I am new to XCode.

Now only i am starting to read XCode.

I am developing messenger program.

lee1210
Apr 11, 2008, 09:20 AM
If you are just learning, I'd take my time and learn, not rush and perhaps get advice that you implement without any understanding. Either you have a very short time to learn because you're leaving the planet, etc. (which I hope isn't the case) or you have some sort of deadline for this, which obviates the educational aspect of the project.

Others are probably better fit to answer this, but i think you want multiple nibs. This tutorial shows you how to load other nibs.
http://cocoadevcentral.com/articles/000064.php

This may be unnecessary, my Interface Builder experience is pretty limited. I would say that whatever you're going to do it's going to require the routine bound to the button click to invoke the new window. Whether that is going to require a separate nib or not can hopefully be clarified by others here.

-Lee

kainjow
Apr 11, 2008, 09:25 AM
This tutorial shows you how to load other nibs.
http://cocoadevcentral.com/articles/000064.php

That is for Cocoa though, and he is doing Carbon.


I'd suggest reading through the Introduction to HIView Programming Guide (http://developer.apple.com/documentation/Carbon/Conceptual/HIViewDoc/Introduction/chapter_1_section_1.html). It will teach you all the basics on how to work with controls and windows and that goodness.

Eraserhead
Apr 11, 2008, 09:39 AM
Why are you using Carbon not Cocoa? Carbon is essentially deprecated as it is going 64 bit and Cocoa is really the future of Mac development.