how to create new window using xcode in a same application?

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by chidambaram, Apr 11, 2008.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    #1
    hi all,

    I am working in a carbon c++ application using XCode.

    In VB,

    We can design two forms.
    When i click a button in first form, i can able to see the second form.

    Like that,

    How can i create a window when i click a button in carbon c++ application?

    Thanks in advance and urgent plz....
     
  2. macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #2
    I'm just curious - you've asked at least three fairly basic coding questions on this board, each with "urgent please." What are you working on?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    #3
    I am new to XCode.

    Now only i am starting to read XCode.

    I am developing messenger program.
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    lee1210

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #4
    If you are just learning, I'd take my time and learn, not rush and perhaps get advice that you implement without any understanding. Either you have a very short time to learn because you're leaving the planet, etc. (which I hope isn't the case) or you have some sort of deadline for this, which obviates the educational aspect of the project.

    Others are probably better fit to answer this, but i think you want multiple nibs. This tutorial shows you how to load other nibs.
    http://cocoadevcentral.com/articles/000064.php

    This may be unnecessary, my Interface Builder experience is pretty limited. I would say that whatever you're going to do it's going to require the routine bound to the button click to invoke the new window. Whether that is going to require a separate nib or not can hopefully be clarified by others here.

    -Lee
     
  5. Moderator emeritus

    kainjow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    #5
  6. macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Why are you using Carbon not Cocoa? Carbon is essentially deprecated as it is going 64 bit and Cocoa is really the future of Mac development.
     

Share This Page