PDA

View Full Version : How to Hook up 3 Macs ?




ojayit
Apr 25, 2008, 08:25 AM
Hi Guys,

We want to Hook up our 3 macbooks in order to play some games, but we have only 1 single fire wire ports on our computers.
So, my question is, Is it possible to have ethernet and fire wire running between 3 macs in order to make Local area network work, so that we could play games.



tersono
Apr 25, 2008, 08:26 AM
You need a simple network switch - they're very inexpensive - plus 3 ethernet cables. Job done.

ojayit
Apr 25, 2008, 08:31 AM
You need a simple network switch - they're very inexpensive - plus 3 ethernet cables. Job done.

So, you are saying it won't work without switch, just having 1 ethernet and firewire cable, if so, can u send me the link to buy 4 port ethernet switch.

jlewis2k1
Apr 25, 2008, 08:37 AM
heres a list of them from newegg.com

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=2052810028%201138710151&bop=And&Order=PRICE

Consultant
Apr 25, 2008, 08:39 AM
Few options:

1. You need a router, router has ports for additional wired network.
For example, Airport Express (no additional ports but has other features different than standard routers) or Airport Extreme.

2. You can create a wireless network from on of the Macs.

3. If your router doesn't have a switch, but you would like wired network, then get a switch. For example, $11 after rebate (expires April 30)
http://www.newegg.com/product/product.aspx?Item=N82E16833124005

I suggest getting airport extreme, as it has wired gigabit network capabilities if you have the right ethernet cables (cat 5e or cat 6)