PDA

View Full Version : Memory Question




badcrc32
May 20, 2008, 02:08 PM
I ordered the new 3.06 IMAC had 2 screen problems, Ive come to the realization that the IMAC isnt for me. Id like to keep my memory that I ordered for my IMAC and buy a MacPRO? Much appreciate the answer to this question



Firefly2002
May 20, 2008, 02:48 PM
You can't, I'm sorry. The Mac Pro uses 800 MHz FBDIMMs, the iMac uses normal DDR2.

badcrc32
May 20, 2008, 03:39 PM
You can't, I'm sorry. The Mac Pro uses 800 MHz FBDIMMs, the iMac uses normal DDR2.

Im sorry thought the new IMAC was 800...Just a clarification before I look at returning that too

DeuceDeuce
May 20, 2008, 03:50 PM
Im sorry thought the new IMAC was 800...Just a clarification before I look at returning that too

Will not work, the memory is still different.

aibo
May 20, 2008, 04:18 PM
Like they said, it's different and it's "iMac" since it's not an acronym.

GotPro
May 22, 2008, 06:38 AM
You can't, I'm sorry. The Mac Pro uses 800 MHz FBDIMMs, the iMac uses normal DDR2.

What he said. Yes, the Mhz rate is the same. The similarities end there.

Sorry.