PDA

View Full Version : I installed 8x1gb ram into MAC G5 and only 2gb is recognized. WHY? HELP PLEASE>




airvine91
May 22, 2008, 11:53 AM
Ok, my problem is as the title states. Why is this happening? My motherboard had 8gb slots and is compatable with 8gb ram. I installed 8 dimms of this ram I bought from newegg: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820146132

I need to resolve this. Thanks.



Lord Zedd
May 23, 2008, 06:08 AM
True. Install OS 10.5 to use 64-bit mode. OS 10.4 and earlier are 32-bit and will not use more than 4GB.

cal6n
May 23, 2008, 06:13 AM
Install OS 10.5 to use 64-bit mode. OS 10.4 and earlier are 32-bit and will not use more than 4GB.

Wrong. My G5 was able to recognise 6GB (even if it couldn't actually use it all in a single application) under 10.3, let alone 10.4 or 10.5. The poster should at least see it in system profiler.

nick9191
May 23, 2008, 06:17 AM
Install OS 10.5 to use 64-bit mode. OS 10.4 and earlier are 32-bit and will not use more than 4GB.
No 10.4 and 10.5 are hybrids. Apple wouldn't allow upto 8gb of RAM if it couldn't use it.

Lord Zedd
May 23, 2008, 06:29 AM
No 10.4 and 10.5 are hybrids. Apple wouldn't allow upto 8gb of RAM if it couldn't use it.
Coming from a company that would not allow more than 8MB in the SE/30.

airvine91
May 23, 2008, 10:53 AM
Ok, but 32bit and 64bit do not explain my problem. 32 bit should at least recognize 3 or 4 gb however it only recognizes 2gb. And now my computer has been acting funny. The fans rev up real real loud and the computer locks up. Sometimes it doesn't even boot up. So now I just put back the old ram and everything seems fine. BUT I WANT MY 8gb that I paid for. What should I do to get the computer to recognize my 8gb properly? All 8 slots are taken up so this is not a matter of pairing or positions.

vga4life
May 23, 2008, 12:11 PM
Some of your RAM is almost certainly defective. You need to methodically install and test pairs to isolate the bad stick or sticks, then get replacements.

surflordca
May 23, 2008, 02:00 PM
Download this to test your ram. It won't break you if you buy it. It's $1.39
http://www.memtestosx.org/
It takes a long time to test but worth it. I had a ram problem ran this and all was fine so I knew it was something else. It turned out to be a bad RISER card. Apple is sending me a new one...

webber187
May 29, 2008, 01:20 PM
I had the same problem but then I realised I had not pushed the ram cards in far enough .....you need to hear a click, not on all computers I know, but certainly on powermac G5's. Do one side at a time hear a click and then push other side.

((((DO NOT PUSH IN MIDDLE THEY MAY SNAP)))

Make sure your earthed by touching the outer metal casing too!!

Hope this works as it did for me!!

CanadaRAM
May 29, 2008, 01:28 PM
I agree, it's either installation or one or more bad modules.

"64 bit" vs "32 bit" has nothing to do with it - that opinion is just totally wrong for Mac OSX -- it may be a valid point for Windows, but not Mac.

http://support.apple.com/kb/SP80 10.3 Panther -- up to 8 GB RAM supported

sash
May 29, 2008, 02:05 PM
Ok, but 32bit and 64bit do not explain my problem. 32 bit should at least recognize 3 or 4 gb however it only recognizes 2gb. And now my computer has been acting funny. The fans rev up real real loud and the computer locks up. Sometimes it doesn't even boot up. So now I just put back the old ram and everything seems fine. BUT I WANT MY 8gb that I paid for. What should I do to get the computer to recognize my 8gb properly? All 8 slots are taken up so this is not a matter of pairing or positions.

Hi,

If you're sure that you've installed DIMMs correctly, than just send your whole order back to newegg and demand the replacement. Although... 6 damaged DIMMs in one time?!

10.4 did support that much RAM for sure.

sash

Consultant
May 29, 2008, 02:27 PM
Hi,

If you're sure that you've installed DIMMs correctly, than just send your whole order back to newegg and demand the replacement. Although... 6 damaged DIMMs in one time?!

10.4 did support that much RAM for sure.

sash

Yup. User error. Happens when most people install RAM the first time.

(except most people figure out, within minutes, that they did not insert the RAM correctly).